Local Authority Byelection Results 2000 - Index

Aberdeen CC, Murtle (2/11/2000)
Alfreton TC, West (28/9/2000)
Alton TC, South West (23/3/2000)
Argyll and Bute Council, Kirn and Hunters Quay (7/12/2000)
Arun DC, Hotham (27/7/2000)
Ash PC, Ash Vale (1/6/2000)
Ashfield DC, Hucknall Central (4/5/2000)
Audley PC, Bignall End (3/2/2000)
Aylesbury Vale DC, Mandeville (26/10/2000)
Aylesbury Vale DC, Wing (4/5/2000)
Babergh DC, Great Cornard North (4/5/2000)
Barnet LBC, Garden Suburb (23/11/2000)
Barnet LBC, Hadley (23/11/2000)
Barnet LBC, Mill Hill (23/11/2000)
Bath & North East Somerset Council, Bathavon North (12/10/2000)
Bath & North East Somerset Council, Lansdown (4/5/2000)
Berkhamsted PC, West (16/11/2000)
Berwick BC, Bamburgh (6/7/2000)
Berwick BC, North Sunderland (6/7/2000)
Bexley LBC, Belvedere (28/9/2000)
Bexley LBC, North End (6/7/2000)
Biddulph TC, East (6/4/2000)
Bideford TC, North (30/11/2000)
Bishop’s Stortford TC, Bishop’s Stortford Central (27/7/2000)
Blaby DC, Flamville (4/5/2000)
Blaby DC, Millfield (10/8/2000)
Blaenau Gwent CBC, Tredegar Central and West (24/8/2000)
Blyth Valley DC, Cowpen (13/4/2000)
Boston BC, Kirton (17/2/2000)
Boston DC, Pilgrim (26/10/2000)
Bournemouth BC, Moordown (4/5/2000)
Bournemouth BC, Strouden Park (7/9/2000)
Bournemouth BC, Westbourne (4/5/2000)
Braintree DC, Braintree Central (6/7/2000)
Braintree DC, Castle Hedingham (29/6/2000)
Braintree DC, Central (10/2/2000)
Braintree DC, East (10/2/2000)
Brandon & Byshottles PC, Ushaw Moor (14/9/2000)
Braunstone TC, Millfield (10/8/2000)
Brent LBC, Roe Green (27/7/2000)
Bridgend CBC, Pendre (27/4/2000)
Brightlingsea TC, East (23/11/2000)
Bristol City Council, Southville (19/10/2000)
Bristol City UA, Lockleaze (10/2/2000)
Broadland DC, Cawston (14/12/2000)
Bromley LBC, Farnborough (Orpington) (24/2/2000)
Bromsgrove DC, Furlongs (13/4/2000)
Broxbourne DC, Cheshunt Central (16/11/2000)
Broxtowe BC, Greasley (23/3/2000)
Buckhurst Hill PC, Buckhurst Hill East (6/7/2000)
Buckinghamshire CC, Marsh and Micklefield (15/6/2000)
Bury MBC, Holyrood (22/6/2000)
Caerphilly CBC, St, James (30/3/2000)
Camborne TC, Camborne West (26/10/2000)
Camborne TC, West (27/4/2000)
Cambridge City DC, Arbury (10/2/2000)
Camden LBC, Adelaide (3/2/2000)
Camden LBC, Bloomsbury (28/9/2000)
Canterbury City DC, Herne (7/9/2000)
Canterbury City DC, Marshside (16/3/2000)
Caradon DC, Lansallos (18/5/2000)
Cardiff CC, Cyncoed (30/11/2000)
Carmarthenshire CC, Pontyberem (25/5/2000)
Carrick DC, Kenwyn (8/6/2000)
Carrick DC, Perranzabuloe (3/8/2000)
Ceredigion CC, Aberystwyth East (25/5/2000)
Chard TC, Avishayes (14/9/2000)
Chelmsford DC, Boreham (6/7/2000)
Cheltenham BC, Prestbury (2/11/2000)
Chester City Council, Newton Brook (21/9/2000)
Chiltern DC, Amersham on the Hill (30/3/2000)
Chiltern DC, St. Mary's (13/7/2000)
Cirencester TC, Watermoor (20/7/2000)
City of York Council, Bootham (11/5/2000)
City of York Council, Monk (18/5/2000)
Clackmannanshire Council, Delph & Cambus (27/4/2000)
Colchester BC, Lexden (19/10/2000)
Colney Heath PC, Colney Heath (14/12/2000)
Congleton BC, Congleton North (10/8/2000)
Congleton BC, Congleton North West (10/8/2000)
Congleton TC, Congleton North (10/8/2000)
Congleton TC, Congleton North West (10/8/2000)
Conwy CBC, Conwy (28/9/2000)
Conwy TC, Deganwy (5/10/2000)
Copeland BC, Mirehouse (4/5/2000)
Cornwall CC, Hayle North (20/7/2000)
Cornwall CC, Poltair (1/6/2000)
Cornwall CC, St Day & Lanner (13/4/2000)
Cottingham PC, Cottingham North, Millbeck and Croxby (13/4/2000)
Craven DC, Skipton East (9/3/2000)
Crawley BC, West Green (14/9/2000)
Crewe & Nantwich BC, St, Johns (22/6/2000)
Crewe and Nantwich BC, St Barnabas Ward (Crewe) (2/3/2000)
Crewe and Nantwich BC, St Mary's (2/3/2000)
Croydon LBC, New Addington (4/5/2000)
Dacorum BC, Berkhamsted West (2 vacancies) (16/11/2000)
Darlington BC, Cockerton East (21/9/2000)
Denbighshire CC, Rhyl East (23/3/2000)
Derbyshire CC, Melbourne (13/4/2000)
Derbyshire Dales DC, Calver (12/10/2000)
Derwentside DC, Tanfield (22/6/2000)
Doncaster MBC, Balby (5/10/2000)
Dover DC, Castle (18/5/2000)
Dover DC, St Margarets-at-Cliffe (13/4/2000)
Dundee SDC, Logie (31/8/2000)
Durham CC, Bishop Auckland Town (30/3/2000)
Ealing LBC, Vale (27/4/2000)
East Ayrshire SUA, Kilmarnock Central East (29/6/2000)
East Devon DC, Exmouth Withycombe Urban (26/10/2000)
East Devon DC, Patteson (18/4/2000)
East Herts DC, Bishop’s Stortford Central (27/7/2000)
East Herts DC, Braughing (29/2/2000)
East Lothian Council, Musselburgh East (22/6/2000)
East Riding of Yorkshire UA, Howden (27/7/2000)
Eden DC, Penrith West (26/10/2000)
Edinburgh City Council, Firrhill (27/4/2000)
Epping Forest DC, Buckhurst Hill East (6/7/2000)
Erewash DC, Sandiacre South (10/8/2000)
Evesham TC, East (9/11/2000)
Fair Oak and Horton Heath PC (27/7/2000)
Falkirk Council, Polmont (22/6/2000)
Felixstowe TC, South (26/10/2000)
Fife Council, South Park & Macedonia (19/10/2000)
Fife Council, Tayport & Motray. (23/3/2000)
Forest of Dean DC, Broadwell (18/5/2000)
Gloucester CC, Barnwood (27/7/2000)
Gloucestershire CC, Coleford (6/7/2000)
Gloucestershire CC, Cotswold North (10/2/2000)
Gloucestershire CC, Dursley (30/11/2000)
Gloucestershire CC, Hesters Way (4/5/2000)
Gloucestershire CC, Leckhampton with Up Hatherley (24/2/2000)
Godalming TC, Godalming North East (6/7/2000)
Great Yarmouth BC, Lothingland (24/2/2000)
Greenwich LBC, New Eltham (23/3/2000)
Greenwich LBC, Trafalgar (4/5/2000)
Hackney LBC, Kings Park (13/1/2000)
Hackney LBC, Wick (12/10/2000)
Hadleigh TC (30/3/2000)
Hampshire CC, Basingstoke North (4/5/2000)
Hampshire CC, Fleet (30/11/2000)
Harborough DC, Market Harborough North (13/7/2000)
Haringey LBC, Muswell Hill (10/2/2000)
Haringey LBC, White Hart Lane (14/12/2000)
Harrogate BC, Pateley Bridge (24/2/2000)
Harrow LBC, Wealdstone (23/5/2000)
Havering LBC, Rise Park (15/6/2000)
Henley TC, Henley North (27/7/2000)
Henley TC, Henley South (27/7/2000)
Hertfordshire CC, Bushey Heath (4/5/2000)
Hertfordshire CC, Hitchin N.E. (17/2/2000)
Hertfordshire CC, Offa (13/4/2000)
Hertfordshire CC, Shephall (4/5/2000)
Highland Council, Badenoch (31/8/2000)
Highland Council, Crown (8/6/2000)
Highworth TC (24/2/2000)
Hillingdon LBC, Botwell (30/3/2000)
Hinckley & Bosworth BC, Clarendon (23/3/2000)
Horsham DC, Riverside (6/7/2000)
Hounslow LBC, Central (19/10/2000)
Hounslow LBC, East Bedfont (19/10/2000)
Hyndburn BC, Netherton (13/7/2000)
Hythe TC, Unknown (7/9/2000)
Ingleby Barwick PC, Ingleby Barwick (28/9/2000)
Inverclyde Council, Ward 13 (21/9/2000)
Ipswich BC, Town (20/7/2000)
Isle of Wight Council, Brading (22/6/2000)
Iver Heath PC (12/10/2000)
Kennet DC, Seend (2/3/2000)
Kennet DC, Urchfont (17/2/2000)
Kennet DC, West Selkley (6/4/2000)
Kensington & Chelsea LBC, Earls Court (4/5/2000)
Kent CC, Swanscombe & Stone (14/9/2000)
Kerrier DC, St Day & Lanner (13/4/2000)
Keynsham TC, Keynsham South (27/7/2000)
Kirklees MBC, Golcar (9/11/2000)
Kirklees MBC, Paddock (24/2/2000)
Kirton PC. (17/2/2000)
Knowsley MBC, Longview (22/6/2000)
Lancashire CC, Nelson (2/3/2000)
Lancashire CC, South Ribble South (4/5/2000)
Lancashire CC, West Lancashire South (4/5/2000)
Lancaster City Council, John O'Gaunt (28/9/2000)
Leeds MBC, Harehills (13/4/2000)
Lewes TC, Priory (7/9/2000)
Lewisham LBC, Pepys (23/11/2000)
Lichfield DC (27/7/2000)
Llandudno TC, Gogarth (27/7/2000)
Llanharan Community Council, Brynna (29/6/2000)
Llwchwr TC, Kingsbridge (5/1/2000)
Madeley PC, Madeley & Onneley (23/11/2000)
Malvern Hills DC, Tenbury Town (26/10/2000)
Marlborough TC, East (22/6/2000)
Melksham TC, Melksham Town (14/9/2000)
Melton BC, Bottesford (18/4/2000)
Melton BC, Sysonby (24/2/2000)
Merthyr Tydfil CBC, Treharris (6/7/2000)
Merton LBC, Lower Morden (15/6/2000)
Merton LBC, West Barnes (9/11/2000)
Mid Bedfordshire DC, Clifton & Henlow (8/6/2000)
Mid Bedfordshire DC, Sandy All Saints (3/3/2000)
Middlesbrough UA, Marton (29/6/2000)
Moray Council, Elgin Cathedral (26/10/2000)
Moray Council, Finderne (21/9/2000)
Mumbles Community Council, Oystermouth (13/1/2000)
Newark TC, Gopher (1/6/2000)
Newark and Sherwood DC, Farnsfield (14/9/2000)
Newham LBC, Custom House and Silvertown (7/12/2000)
Newham LBC, Plashet (24/2/2000)
Newham LBC, Stratford (19/10/2000)
Newquay TC. (23/3/2000)
Newton Abbot TC, College (16/11/2000)
Norfolk CC, Northgate (15/6/2000)
North Kesteven DC, Brant Broughton (4/5/2000)
North Kesteven DC, Heckington Rural (12/10/2000)
North Kesteven DC, Heighington & Washingborough (13/7/2000)
North Kesteven DC, Ruskington (12/10/2000)
North Lincolnshire Council, Burton-upon-Stather and Guness (30/11/2000)
North Shropshire DC, Sutton (27/7/2000)
North Shropshire DC, Wem Rural (22/6/2000)
North Yorkshire CC, Skipton East (14/9/2000)
Nottinghamshire CC, Blidworth (1/6/2000)
Notts CC, Bingham (31/8/2000)
Oswestry BC, Llanyblodwel (1/6/2000)
Pembrokeshire CC, Prendergast (9/3/2000)
Penmaenmawr TC, Pontyrafon (27/7/2000)
Pontardulais WCC, Pentrebach (7/9/2000)
Poole BC, Canford Heath (28/9/2000)
Prescot TC, Central (22/6/2000)
Preston MBC, Central (20/1/2000)
Preston MBC, Rural East (20/1/2000)
Reading BC, Church (15/6/2000)
Redcar & Cleveland BC, Teesville (20/7/2000)
Reigate & Banstead BC, Horley West (26/10/2000)
Restormel DC, Trevarna (1/6/2000)
Rhondda Cynon Taff CBC, Abadare West / Llwycoed (21/9/2000)
Rhondda Cynon Taff WUA, Brynna (29/6/2000)
Rhyl Community Council, East Central (23/3/2000)
Rotherham MBC, Aston, Orgreave & Ulley (21/9/2000)
Rugeley TC, Etching Hill (6/7/2000)
Rushcliffe BC, Bingham (31/8/2000)
Rushcliffe BC, Malkin (4/5/2000)
St Albans DC, Park Street (12/10/2000)
Salisbury DC, Nadder (13/7/2000)
Salisbury DC, Whiteparish (4/5/2000)
Sandiacre PC, Sandiacre South (10/8/2000)
Sandwich TC, South (7/12/2000)
Scarborough BC, Scarborough Central (23/11/2000)
Scarborough BC, Streonshalh - 2 seats (4/5/2000)
Sedgemoor DC, Huntspill & Pawlett (1/6/2000)
Sefton MBC, Ainsdale (3/2/2000)
Sheffield City Council, Park (19/10/2000)
Sheffield City Council, Southey Green (19/10/2000)
Shrewsbury & Atcham BC, Sundorne (30/3/2000)
Shrewsbury & Atcham DC, Bellevue (20/7/2000)
Shrewsbury & Atcham DC, Meole Brace (26/10/2000)
Shropshire CC, Meole Brace (26/10/2000)
Sleaford TC, Castle (12/10/2000)
Solihull MBC, Shirley East (28/9/2000)
South Buckinghamshire DC, Ivor Heath (30/3/2000)
South Gloucestershire Council, Stoke Gifford - 2 seats (4/5/2000)
South Gloucestershire UA, Yate West (27/1/2000)
South Holland DC, Crowland (7/9/2000)
South Holland DC, The Saints (24/8/2000)
South Kesteven DC, Harrowby (24/8/2000)
South Lanarkshire Council, Woodhead/Meikle Earnock (13/4/2000)
South Oxfordshire DC, Cholsey (16/3/2000)
South Shropshire DC, Ludlow Castle (28/9/2000)
South Somerset DC, Chard Avishayes (14/9/2000)
Spelthorne DC, Ashford North (23/3/2000)
Stafford BC, Weeping Cross (30/3/2000)
Staffordshire CC, Stafford Southgate (30/3/2000)
Staffordshire Moorlands, Biddulph East (6/4/2000)
Stirling Council, Highland (13/4/2000)
Stoke Gifford PC, North (4/5/2000)
Stroud DC, Nibley (30/11/2000)
Suffolk CC, Peninsula Ward (6/4/2000)
Suffolk Coastal DC, Bramfield & Cratfield (4/5/2000)
Suffolk Coastal DC, Felixstowe South (26/10/2000)
Sunderland MBC, Town End Farm (6/7/2000)
Swanscombe & Greenhithe TC, Knockhall (14/9/2000)
Swansea C&C Council, Sketty (19/10/2000)
Tamworth DC, Amington (14/12/2000)
Teesdale DC, Middleton-in-Teesdale (1/6/2000)
Teignbridge DC, College (16/11/2000)
Teignbridge DC, College (27/4/2000)
Teignbridge DC, Powderham (27/4/2000)
Telford and Wrekin BC, Malinslee and Langley (7/12/2000)
Telscombe Cliffs TC (13/1/2000)
Telscombe TC, Telscombe Cliffs (29/6/2000)
Tendring DC, Rush Green (20/7/2000)
Test Valley DC, Harewood (13/4/2000)
Thanet DC, Central Westcliffe (22/6/2000)
Three Rivers DC, Hayling (7/12/2000)
Thurrock DC, Aveley (25/5/2000)
Thurrock UA, Grays (20/1/2000)
Thurrock UA, Homesteads (20/1/2000)
Tonbridge & Malling BC, Wrotham (4/5/2000)
Torbay BC, Ellacombe (7/12/2000)
Tynedale DC, Hexham Gilesgate (25/5/2000)
Uckfield TC, East (9/11/2000)
Uttlesford DC, Birchanger (15/6/2000)
Uttlesford DC, Stort Valley (13/4/2000)
Uttlesford DC, The Chesterfords (23/11/2000)
Vale of Glamorgan CBC, Dinas Powys (11/5/2000)
Vale of Glamorgan CBC, Llandough (11/5/2000)
Vale of Glamorgan Council, Castleland (8/6/2000)
Wantage TC, Icknield (11/5/2000)
Watchet TC (2/11/2000)
Watchet TC. (17/2/2000)
Watford Rural PC, Hayling (2/11/2000)
Wear Valley DC, Bishop Auckland Town (30/3/2000)
Welwyn Hatfield DC, Handside (31/8/2000)
West Devon DC (24/2/2000)
West Devon DC, Milton Ford (4/5/2000)
West Somerset DC, Aville Vale (13/7/2000)
West Sussex CC, Gossops Green (28/9/2000)
West Wiltshire DC, Blackmore Forest (14/9/2000)
Western Isles Council, No 13 - Manor Park (13/4/2000)
Westminster LBC, Church Street (4/5/2000)
Westminster LBC, Harrow Road - 2 seats (4/5/2000)
Whyteleafe PC (22/6/2000)
Wiltshire CC, Bedwyn & Pewsey (20/7/2000)
Wiltshire CC, Melksham Without (13/1/2000)
Wirral MBC, Seacombe (22/6/2000)
Wokingham TC, Evendons West (27/4/2000)
Worcestershire CC, Bredon (16/3/2000)
Wrexham CBC, Brymbo (21/9/2000)
Wrexham CBC, Coedpoeth (21/9/2000)
Wrexham CBC, Maesydre (13/7/2000)
Wrexham CBC, Smithfield (21/9/2000)
Wychavon DC, Evesham East (9/11/2000)
Yate TC, Yate West (27/1/2000)
Yeovil TC, East (25/5/2000)
Information courtesy of the Association of Liberal Democrat Councillors.
Web presentation by Keith Edkins © 2000.