Local Authority Byelection Results 2000 - Summary of Gains & Losses

Principal Authorities Only

Conservative Gains

From Labour

Thurrock UA, Homesteads (20/1/2000)
Melton BC, Sysonby (24/2/2000)
Hertfordshire CC, Offa (13/4/2000)
Melton BC, Bottesford (18/4/2000)
South Gloucestershire Council Stoke Gifford - 2 seats (4/5/2000)
Thurrock DC, Aveley (25/5/2000)
Tynedale DC, Hexham Gilesgate (25/5/2000)
Teesdale DC, Middleton-in-Teesdale (1/6/2000)
Thanet DC, Central Westcliffe (22/6/2000)
North Kesteven DC, Heighington & Washingborough (13/7/2000)
East Herts DC, Bishop’s Stortford Central (27/7/2000)
Gloucester CC, Barnwood (27/7/2000)
South Kesteven DC, Harrowby (24/8/2000)
Kent CC, Swanscombe & Stone (14/9/2000)
Swansea C&C Council, Sketty (19/10/2000)
Boston DC, Pilgrim (26/10/2000)
Eden DC, Penrith West (26/10/2000)
Wychavon DC, Evesham East (9/11/2000)

From Liberal Democrat

Wiltshire CC, Melksham Without (13/1/2000)
Gloucestershire CC, Leckhampton with Up Hatherley (24/2/2000)
Kennet DC, West Selkley (6/4/2000)
Aylesbury Vale DC, Wing (4/5/2000)
Bournemouth BC, Moordown (4/5/2000)
North Kesteven DC, Brant Broughton (4/5/2000)
Chelmsford DC, Boreham (6/7/2000)
Wiltshire CC, Bedwyn & Pewsey (20/7/2000)
Congleton BC, Congleton North West (10/8/2000)
Erewash DC, Sandiacre South (10/8/2000)
West Wiltshire DC, Blackmore Forest (14/9/2000)
Solihull MBC, Shirley East (28/9/2000)
Shropshire CC, Meole Brace (26/10/2000)
Merton LBC, West Barnes (9/11/2000)
Dacorum BC, Berkhamsted West (2 gains) (16/11/2000)
Gloucestershire CC, Dursley (30/11/2000)
Stroud DC, Nibley (30/11/2000)

From SNP

Stirling Council, Highland (13/4/2000)

From Independent

Boston BC, Kirton (17/2/2000)
Kennet DC, Urchfont (17/2/2000)
West Devon DC, Okehampton (24/2/2000)
Pembrokeshire CC, Prendergast (9/3/2000)
Mid Beds DC, Sandy All Saints (3/3/2000)
West Devon DC, Milton Ford (4/5/2000)
Berwick BC, Bamburgh (6/7/2000)
Berwick BC, North Sunderland (6/7/2000)
Salisbury DC, Nadder (13/7/2000)
West Somerset DC, Aville Vale (13/7/2000)
North Shropshire DC, Sutton (27/7/2000)
North Yorkshire CC, Skipton East (14/9/2000)
Teignbridge DC, College (16/11/2000)
Hampshire CC, Fleet (30/11/2000)

Labour Gains

From Liberal Democrat

Highland Council, Crown (8/6/2000)
Congleton BC, Congleton North (10/8/2000)
Lancaster City Council, John O'Gaunt (28/9/2000)
Hackney LBC, Wick (12/10/2000)

From Independent

Hyndburn BC, Netherton (13/7/2000)
Lichfield DC (27/7/2000)

Liberal Democrat Gains

From Conservative

East Devon DC, Patteson (18/4/2000)
Sedgemoor DC, Huntspill & Pawlett (1/6/2000)
Isle of Wight Council, Brading (22/6/2000)
Rushcliffe BC, Bingham (31/8/2000)
Malvern Hills DC, Tenbury Town (26/10/2000)
Uttlesford DC, The Chesterfords (23/11/2000)
Torbay BC, Ellacombe (7/12/2000)

From Labour

Bristol City UA, Lockleaze (10/2/2000)
Cambridge City DC, Arbury (10/2/2000)
Kirklees MBC, Paddock (24/2/2000)
Canterbury City DC, Marshside (16/3/2000)
Durham CC, Bishop Auckland Town (30/3/2000)
Leeds MBC, Harehills (13/4/2000)
Bridgend CBC, Pendre (27/4/2000)
Teignbridge DC, Powderham (27/4/2000)
Vale of Glamorgan CBC, Llandough (11/5/2000)
City of York Council, Bootham (11/5/2000)
Scarborough BC, Streonshalh (4/5/2000)
City of York Council, Monk (18/5/2000)
Gloucestershire CC, Coleford (6/7/2000)
Wrexham CBC, Maesydre (13/7/2000)
Inverclyde Council, Ward 13 (21/9/2000)
Hounslow LBC, East Bedfont (19/10/2000)

From Independent

Kennet DC, Seend (2/3/2000)
Caradon DC, Lansallos (18/5/2000)
Carrick DC, Perranzabuloe (3/8/2000)
South Shropshire DC, Ludlow Castle (28/9/2000)
Broadland DC, Cawston (14/12/2000)

SNP Gains

From Labour

Clackmannanshire Council, Delph & Cambus (27/4/2000)
East Lothian Council, Musselburgh East (22/6/2000)
Dundee SDC, Logie (31/8/2000)
Fife Council, South Park & Macedonia (19/10/2000)

Plaid Cymru Gains

From Liberal Democrat

Conwy CBC, Conwy (28/9/2000)

From Independent Labour

Carmarthenshire CC, Pontyberem (25/5/2000)

Independent & Others Gains

From Conservative

Cheltenham BC, Prestbury (2/11/2000)

From Labour

Western Isles Council, No 13 - Manor Park (13/4/2000)
Scarborough BC, Streonshalh (4/5/2000)
Derwentside DC, Tanfield (22/6/2000)
Wrexham CBC, Smithfield (21/9/2000)
Lewisham LBC, Pepys (23/11/2000)

From Liberal Democrat

Cornwall CC, St Day & Lanner (13/4/2000)
Kerrier DC, St Day & Lanner (13/4/2000)
Cornwall CC, Poltair (1/6/2000)
Highland Council, Badenoch (31/8/2000)

From SNP

Argyll and Bute Council, Kirn and Hunters Quay (7/12/2000)


Information courtesy of the Association of Liberal Democrat Councillors.
Web presentation by Keith Edkins © 2000.