Local Authority Byelection Results 2001 - Summary of Gains & Losses

Principal Authorities Only

Conservative Gains

From Labour

Great Yarmouth DC, Bradwell South and Hopton (22/2/2001)
Forest of Dean DC, Newnham (7/6/2001)
South Northamptonshire DC, Middleton Cheney (7/6/2001)
South Northamptonshire DC, Yardley (7/6/2001)
Suffolk Coastal DC, Framlingham (7/6/2001)
Bromley LBC, Mottingham (5/7/2001)
Southend-on-Sea BC, Shoeburyness (19/7/2001)
Sevenoaks DC, Swanley Christchurch (6/9/2001)
Dumfries and Galloway Council, Solway Border (13/9/2001)
Waveney DC, Lowestoft Carlton (20/9/2001)
South Lakeland DC, Low Furness and Swarthmoor (11/10/2001)

From Liberal Democrat

South Buckinghamshire DC, Beaconsfield South (22/2/2001)
Adur DC, Manor (7/6/2001)
Adur DC, Peverel (7/6/2001)
Adur DC, Southwick Green (7/6/2001)
Brentwood BC, Ingatestone & Fryerning (7/6/2001)
Canterbury City Council, Barton (7/6/2001)
Chichester City Council, Bury (7/6/2001)
Winchester City Council, Durley and Upham (7/6/2001)
Bromley LBC, Chelsfield and Goddington (5/7/2001)
Woking BC, Byfleet (12/7/2001)
Mid Devon DC, Castle Tiverton (26/7/2001)
Aberdeenshire Council, Strathbogie (13/9/2001)
North Shropshire DC, Clive (13/9/2001)
Fife Council, St. Andrew's Central (20/9/2001)
Waveney DC, Beccles Town (20/9/2001)
Basildon BC, Billericay West (4/10/2001)
Richmondshire DC, Leyburn (25/10/2001)
South Hams DC, Dartmouth Townstal (1/11/2001)
Wealden DC, Uckfield x 2 (29/11/2001)
Lewes DC, Peacehaven North (6/12/2001)
Aylesbury Vale DC, Bedgrove (13/12/2001)

From Independent and Others

Test Valley BC, Chilworth & Nursling (7/6/2001)
West Lancashire DC, Knowsley (7/6/2001)
Oswestry BC, Victoria Ward (28/6/2001)
Gloucester City Council, Westgate (6/9/2001)
Chester City Council, Malpas (6/9/2001)
Caradon DC, Lanteglos (6/9/2001)
Thurrock BC, Little Thurrock Blackshotts (6/9/2001)
South Lakeland DC, Holker (20/9/2001)
Suffolk Coastal DC, Nacton (20/9/2001)
Cotswold DC, Northleach (4/10/2001)
South Buckinghamshire DC, Burnham Church (4/10/2001)
South Shropshire DC, Ludlow Castle (15/11/2001) - from Green
South Bucks DC, Beaconsfield West (29/11/2001)
Teesdale DC, Hamsterley and South Bedburn (13/12/2001)

Labour Gains

From Conservative

North Hertfordshire DC, Codicote (22/2/2001)
Blackpool Council, Waterloo (7/6/2001)
Brighton & Hove City Council, Goldsmid (7/6/2001)
Fenland DC, March East (7/6/2001)
Sefton MBC, Manor (7/6/2001)
Kettering BC, St Michael's (20/9/2001)
Hyndburn BC, Huncoat (11/10/2001)
Hyndburn BC, Immanuel (11/10/2001)

From Liberal Democrat

Preston BC, Larches (29/3/2001)
Carlisle City Council, Castle (19/4/2001)
Birmingham City Council, Fox Hollies (7/6/2001)
Chester City Council, Hoole Groves (7/6/2001)
Hackney LBC, Northwold (7/6/2001)
Hackney LBC, Queensbridge (7/6/2001)
Herefordshire Council, St Martin's (7/6/2001)
Tower Hamlets LBC, Holy Trinity (28/6/2001)
Weymouth & Portland BC, Westham North (4/10/2001)
Hartlepool BC, Jackson (13/12/2001)

From Independent and Others

Rugby BC, Hillmorton (7/6/2001)
From Residents: Dartford BC, Greenhithe (7/6/2001)
North East Lincolnshire Council, Marsh (7/6/2001)
Rugby BC, Hillmorton (7/6/2001)
From Residents: Warwick DC, Whitnash (7/6/2001)
Sedgefield DC, Middridge (7/6/2001)
Powys CC, Rhayader (13/9/2001)
Stratford-on-Avon DC, Bidford (13/9/2001)
Blyth Valley BC, Plessey (27/9/2001)
Burnley BC, Rose Hill (29/11/2001)

Liberal Democrat Gains

From Conservative

Macclesfield BC, Knutsford Bexton (1/2/2001)
Shepway DC, Hawkinge and Paddlesworth (5/4/2001)
Colchester BC, Prettygate (7/6/2001)
Craven DC, Skipton South (7/6/2001)
North Hertfordshire DC, Hitchin Highbury (7/6/2001)
Purbeck DC, Lytchett Minster & Upton East (14/6/2001)
Norfolk CC, Wymondham (2/8/2001)
North Somerset Council, Weston-Super-Mare West (30/8/2001)
Caradon DC, Liskeard South (22/11/2001)
Torbay BC, Tormohun (29/11/2001)

From Labour

Staffordshire Moorlands DC, Biddulph South (8/2/2001)
Shepway DC, Harbour (22/2/2001)
Shepway DC, Morehall (22/2/2001)
Tynedale DC, Prudhoe Castle (22/2/2001)
Pendle BC, Horsfield (1/3/2001)
Cotswold DC, Cirencester Watermoor (5/4/2001)
Wigan MBC, Atherton (5/4/2001)
North Shropshire DC, Weston Rhyn (26/4/2001)
Newcastle City Council, Jesmond (7/6/2001)
Rugby BC, Paddox (7/6/2001)
Castle Morpeth BC, Morpeth Kirkhill (21/6/2001)
Breckland DC, East Dereham Town (28/6/2001)
Tendring DC, Brightlingsea East (2/8/2001)
Blaenau Gwent CBC, Georgetown (30/8/2001)
Dundee City Council, Tay Bridges (30/8/2001)
Oswestry BC, Gatacre (6/9/2001)
Fife Council, Auchtertool and Burntisland East (20/9/2001)
Blyth Valley BC, Croft (27/9/2001)
South Oxfordshire DC, Sonning Common (1/11/2001)

From SNP

Perth & Kinross Council, Kinross Town (7/6/2001)

From Independents and Others

North Cornwall DC, Rumford (1/3/2001)
South Shropshire DC (15/3/2001)
From Green: Oxford City Council, Central (7/6/2001)
From Social Democrat: Richmondshire DC, Catterick with Tunstall (30/8/2001)
North Kesteven DC, North Hykeham Memorial (6/9/2001)
Powys CC, Rhayader (13/9/2001)
Stratford-on-Avon DC, Bidford (13/9/2001)
Allerdale BC, Waver (20/9/2001)
Ceredigion CC, Aberporth (11/10/2001)

SNP Gains

From Labour

Falkirk Council, Kinneil and Whitecross (18/1/2001)
South Lanarkshire UA, Stonehouse (15/2/2001)

Independent & Others Gains

From Conservative

Cotswold DC, Stow-on-the-Wold (7/6/2001)
Fylde, Singleton & Greenhalgh (7/6/2001)

From Labour

Thurrock BC, East Tilbury (25/1/2001)
Redcar & Cleveland Council, Loftus (7/6/2001)

From Lib Dem

South Holland DC, Pinchbeck (13/9/2001)


Information courtesy of the Association of Liberal Democrat Councillors.
Edited by Colin Rosenstiel : Web presentation by Keith Edkins © 2001.