Local Authority Byelection Results 2002 - Summary of Gains & Losses

Principal Authorities Only

Conservative Gains

From Labour

Maldon DC, Maldon North West (21/2/2002)
Lichfield DC, All Saints (11/4/2002)
Corby BC, Lodge Park (16/5/2002)
Suffolk CC, Ipswich St.Clements (25/7/2002)
Charnwood DC, Sileby (12/12/2002)

From Liberal Democrat

Test Valley DC, Kings Sombourne and Michelmarsh (21/2/2002)
Harborough DC, Gilmorton (2/5/2002)
Malvern Hills DC, Trinity (2/5/2002)
Scottish Borders Council, Kelso Central (2/5/2002)
Wyre Forest DC, Sutton Park (13/6/2002)
Wychavon DC, Drakes Broughton (18/7/2002)
South Oxfordshire DC, Watlington (10/10/2002)
Caradon DC, Menheniot (17/10/2002)
Scottish Borders Council, Earlston Gordon & District (7/11/2002)
East Cambridgeshire DC, Soham (12/12/2002)

From SNP

Aberdeenshire CC, Gamrie-King Edward (19/9/2002)

From Independent and Others

Fylde BC, Kilnhouse x2 (24/1/2002)
East Devon DC, Sidmouth Rural (9/5/2002)
Rutland CC, Whissendine (11/7/2002)

Labour Gains

From Conservative

Birmingham City Council, Hodge Hill (28/2/2002)
Plymouth City Council, Mount Gould (2/5/2002)
Ashfield DC, Woodhouse (18/7/2002)
Hammersmith and Fulham LBC, Sands End (12/9/2002)
Dacorum BC, Woodall Farm (21/11/2002)

From Independents and Others

Rotherham MBC, Thurcroft and Whiston (4/4/2002)
Staffordshire Moorlands DC, Leek South East (30/5/2002)
Monmouthshire CC, Llanelly Hill (11/7/2002)
South Staffordshire DC, Cheslyn Hay (24/10/2002)
Flintshire CC, Leeswood (14/11/2002)
Torfaen CBC, Blaenafon (12/12/2002)
Doncaster MBC, Armthorpe (19/12/2002)

Liberal Democrat Gains

From Conservative

Chichester DC, Fernhurst (24/1/2002)
Staffordshire CC, Gnossal (7/2/2002)
New Forest DC, Pennington (21/2/2002)
North Wiltshire DC, Calne North East (7/3/2002)
Mid Suffolk DC, Elmswell (21/3/2002)
Staffordshire CC, Lichfield Rural East (2/5/2002)
Wycombe DC, Hazlemere West (11/7/2002)
Huntingdonshire DC, Hemingford Grey (19/9/2002)
Epping Forest DC, Waltham Abbey North East (7/11/2002)
Epping Forest DC, Waltham Abbey South West (7/11/2002)
Stratford on Avon DC, Stratford Alveston (7/11/2002)
Mole Valley DC, Dorking North (28/11/2002)
North Norfolk DC, The Runtons (5/12/2002)
Hinckley and Bosworth BC, Desford and Peckleton (12/12/2002)
Surrey Heath BC, Parkside (19/12/2002)

From Labour

Cardiff CC, Gabalfa (7/2/2002)
Tendring DC, Alresford Thorrington and Frating (7/3/2002)
Sedgefield BC, Middlestone (21/3/2002)
Leicester City Council, Eyres Monsell (2/5/2002)
Stockton on Tees Council, Marsh House (16/5/2002)
Stoke-on-Trent City Council, Northwood and Bircheshead - 2 gains (13/6/2002)
Torfaen CBC, Panteg (6/8/2002)
Lewisham LBC, Lee Green (10/10/2002)
South Ribble BC, Leyland St Mary's (17/10/2002)
Shepway DC, St Mary's in the Marsh (24/10/2002)
Aberdeen City Council, Newhills (7/11/2002)
Lewisham LBC, Downham (7/11/2002)
Hertfordshire CC, Meriden Tudor (28/11/2002)
Aberdeen City Council, Langstane (5/12/2002)

From Independent & Others

Cornwall CC, Illogan North (7/2/2002)
South Shropshire DC, Worthen (21/2/2002)
Blaenau Gwent CBC, Beaufort (18/4/2002)
Alnwick DC, Embleton (25/4/2002)
Oxfordshire CC, Wolvercote (2/5/2002)
Restormel BC, Rialton (23/5/2002)
Powys CC, Crickhowell (11/7/2002)
Castle Morpeth BC, Ulgham (12/9/2002)

SNP Gains

From Labour

Fife Council, Thornton, Stenton and Finglassie South (18/4/2002)

Independent & Others Gains

From Conservative

Sevenoaks DC, Fawkham and Hartley (21/2/2002)
South Staffordshire DC, Shareshill (7/3/2002)
Eden DC, Hesket (18/4/2002)
Eden DC, Penrith North West (18/4/2002)
Rutland CC, Casterton (25/4/2002)
South Bucks DC, Denham North (16/5/2002)
Carrick DC, Mylor (22/8/2002)

From Labour

Newark & Sherwood DC, Newark Bridge (24/1/2002)
Rutland CC, Uppingham (25/4/2002)
Durham CC, Burnopfield and Dipton (28/11/2002)

From Liberal Democrat

Blackburn with Darwen UA, Mill Hill (21/11/2002)

From Plaid Cymru

Ceredigion CC, Cardigan (11/7/2002)

Information courtesy of the Association of Liberal Democrat Councillors.
Web presentation by Keith Edkins © 2002.