Geograph GOTY2006 nominations up to Week 52

Go to contributors beginning: [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W]

Creative Commons Licence [Some Rights Reserved]   Weekly winners outlined in red. Compilation copyright © January 2017 Keith Edkins, images © the named photographers. Licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence.

Aaron Thomas - 2 short-listed

SJ2360 : A culvert carrying a small stream in Nercwys : Week 46 SJ2261 : Foothpath off Ffordd y Fron, Nercwys : Week 52

Adam Ward (6363) - 4 short-listed

NC2626 : Wild country east of Glas Bheinn. : Week 24 NC2822 : Remote lochain on Conival : Week 24 NS9580 : Through The Fog and Filthy Air : Week 43 NT2774 : Jackdaw : Week 45

Adrian and Janet Quantock - 2 short-listed

ST4261 : Track : Week 3 ST3443 : Huntspill River : Week 7

alan fairweather - 2 short-listed

SJ4286 : St Peter's church Woolton : Week 20 SJ3389 : Rescue : Week 42

Alan Partridge - 1 short-listed

NN1059 : Glencoe Lochan : Week 52

Alan Stewart (1594) - 5 short-listed

NN7652 : The Deer Park, Glengoulandie : Week 11 NT1645 : Flemington again : Week 16 NT0255 : Shale Bing : Week 16 NM2623 : Mid-summers Day 2006, 4th Tee : Week 25 NM2826 : Crop circles? : Week 25

Alan Thomson (4528) - 1 short-listed

NO6343 : Sunset : Week 44

Alan Walker (1906) - 1 short-listed

SK4563 : The M1 on a winter's afternoon : Week 4

Albert Bridge - 20 short-listed, 1 winner

J1817 : Mussel dredger at Rostrevor Quay : Week 21 J5082 : The mussel seeding season in Belfast Lough : Week 26 J3996 : Glenoe waterfall (2) : Week 29 C7535 : Downhill to Downhill : Week 31 J5082 : The Pastie Supper, Bangor : Week 31 J5082 : A wet night on the North Pier : Week 33 J0643 : Lavender garden, Scarva : Week 33 J5877 : Craigboy Road, Millisle (2) : Week 36 J3979 : Holywood station, Northern Ireland Railways : Week 37 J4772 : Killynether Wood near Newtownards (1) : Week 38 J4772 : Sulphur Tuft : Week 38 J5082 : The Central Pier, Bangor : Week 39 winner J4099 : The Shore Road, Glynn (1) : Week 39 J0549 : The Moyallon Road, Gilford : Week 42 J2764 : The Lagan weir, Lisburn : Week 43 J1612 : Carlingford Mountain : Week 49 J5082 : The "Drie Gebroeders" at Bangor : Week 51 J5252 : Killyleagh harbour (1) : Week 51 J5082 : The Seacliff Road, Bangor (2) : Week 52 J1462 : Disused Lagan Navigation near Moira (2) : Week 52

Alex Mcnaughton - 2 short-listed

NN2942 : Loch Tulla on a misty morning. : Week 37 NN2550 : Count the ridges : Week 37

Alexander P Kapp - 2 short-listed

SD8037 : Entrance to Back o' th' Hill Farm : Week 9 NY6101 : Borrowbridge Farm : Week 23

Andrew Longton - 1 short-listed

SO5290 : Jack Mytton Way : Week 27

Andrew Smith - 54 short-listed, 3 winners

SU7273 : Modern flats next to the Kennet in Reading : Week 2 SU9175 : Fields and trees next to Braywood House : Week 3 SU9175 : Deer and oak near Braywood House : Week 3 NY6442 : The hairpin below Hartside : Week 6 NY6142 : Green lane at Selah : Week 6 SU9373 : Cranbourne Chase : Week 8 SU5482 : Dean's Bottom : Week 8 NY7847 : Little Hill : Week 10 SU8793 : Totteridge Road, High Wycombe : Week 13 winner SU8593 : Oakridge Road, High Wycombe : Week 13 SU8791 : Farmland above Wycombe : Week 14 SU9197 : Farmland next to Penfold Lane : Week 14 SU9961 : Emmett's Mill : Week 18 SU9166 : Buttersteep : Week 19 SU7577 : Ash Copse : Week 19 SU5156 : Combe Hole : Week 20 SU6957 : Farmland near Hartley Wespall : Week 21 winner SU7558 : The B3011, Hazeley Heath : Week 22 NS7096 : The River Forth : Week 23 NS7392 : Waterfall, Touch Burn : Week 23 NS7598 : Potatoes, Craigarhall : Week 24 NS6796 : Giant hogweed : Week 25 winner NY4449 : Footbridge, River Petteril : Week 26 NN8815 : Falls of Ness : Week 28 NY3649 : River Caldew : Week 30 NS7993 : NHS Buildings, Stirling : Week 31 NN6648 : Invervar Burn : Week 31 NN8826 : Shaggie Burn : Week 31 NN3920 : Waterfall beneath Stob Glas : Week 32 SU3875 : St Mary's, Great Shefford : Week 35 NY7540 : Ashgill Force : Week 35 NN2573 : Stob Coire Cath na Sine : Week 36 NN1468 : Allt a' Choire Dheirg : Week 36 NY3239 : Sheep and jackdaws, Caldbeck : Week 37 SU3461 : St James's, Buttermere : Week 37 SU2673 : Southern Copse : Week 38 SU2975 : Farmland and copses, Membury : Week 40 SU2270 : The lane above Sound Bottom : Week 42 SU2675 : The Square, Aldbourne : Week 43 SU7575 : The River Thames, Sonning : Week 43 SU7273 : The River Kennet : Week 44 SU4272 : River Lambourn : Week 44 SU7682 : Henley Bridge : Week 45 NY7352 : Shooting butts, Willyshaw Moss : Week 47 NY7055 : Shooting hut, Snope Common : Week 47 SU8181 : Track and fence near Warren Row : Week 48 SU8282 : Prospect Hill : Week 49 SU3086 : Dragonhill Road : Week 49 SU8384 : River Thames, Temple : Week 49 SU8384 : A frosty umbellifer : Week 49 SU7592 : St Nicholas's, Ibstone : Week 50 SU7488 : Pond below Coxlease Farm : Week 50 NY6749 : Ice sculpture, Smallcleugh Burn : Week 51 SU7091 : Frost on a twig : Week 51

Andrya Prescott - 1 short-listed

SU5819 : Driveway leading to Alice Holt. : Week 27

Andy Beecroft - 6 short-listed, 1 winner

TA0626 : Humber Footpath : Week 2 SE9637 : Wolds Farmland : Week 21 NZ9602 : The Old Railway to Ravenscar : Week 33 SD9898 : Feetham : Week 43 winner SE8357 : Wayrham Dale : Week 44 TA4015 : Storm Clouds over Spurn Point : Week 49

Andy Stephenson - 7 short-listed

SC3082 : Track junction above Greeba : Week 1 SC3081 : Upper Greeba : Week 1 SC2778 : Upper Foxdale Cottages : Week 2 SC3875 : Douglas Courthouse : Week 3 SC2272 : Ballacannell : Week 4 SC2272 : Pastures above Lamode : Week 4 SC2481 : Shenvalla : Week 6

Angela Mudge - 1 short-listed

NN4537 : Car rally : Week 34

Angela Tuff - 1 short-listed

TL7302 : Public Footpath : Week 2

Ann B - 1 short-listed

SK4458 : Post box near Blackwell : Week 2

Anne Burgess - 11 short-listed

NJ3356 : Speckled Wood Butterfly (Pararge aegeria) : Week 27 NJ2666 : Small Pearl-Bordered Fritillary Butterfly (Boloria selene) : Week 28 NO6844 : Cracked Boulder : Week 30 NO7048 : Painted Lady Butterfly (Cynthia cardui) : Week 31 NJ6165 : Folds : Week 34 NJ6365 : Herb Robert (Geranium robertianum) : Week 34 NJ2061 : Brambles : Week 34 NJ3459 : Apples : Week 35 NJ3555 : Jean Carr's Stone : Week 41 NJ3456 : Blaeberry : Week 41 NJ3453 : Slackbuie : Week 50

Anne Petty - 2 short-listed

NN1558 : Aonach Eagach : Week 1 NN1860 : Ice on Garbh Bheinn : Week 1

Arnold Price - 8 short-listed, 1 winner

SD4573 : Tidal Mud Flats and Pile of Stones : Week 41 SD4668 : Looks like a Range Rover : Week 41 NY3703 : The Steamer pier at Ambleside : Week 41 winner SD2263 : Spirit of Ecstasy : Week 44 SD4565 : Sea defences : Week 46 SD4567 : South South-West : Week 48 SD4868 : Receding Tide : Week 49 SD5869 : Bunker : Week 50

Go to contributors beginning: [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W]