Geograph GOTY2006 nominations up to Week 52

Go to contributors beginning: [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W]

Creative Commons Licence [Some Rights Reserved]   Weekly winners outlined in red. Compilation copyright © January 2017 Keith Edkins, images © the named photographers. Licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence.

Jackie Harman - 1 short-listed

SP7011 : Cornfield and trees : Week 28

Jaime Beckett - 1 short-listed

SK7641 : Old Barn off High Street : Week 9

James Allan - 7 short-listed

NO5611 : Relics of HMS Jackdaw II : Week 1 NO5308 : Bomb damage : Week 1 NO5209 : Pitarthie Castle : Week 2 NO3424 : North Fife coast : Week 9 NS8962 : Peden's Stane : Week 15 NT1380 : North Queensferry : Week 19 NH2102 : Torr na Carraidh : Week 25

janet tench - 3 short-listed

SK5804 : Leicester Market : Week 22 TG1743 : Beeston Regis Church : Week 28 TG2536 : Narrow walled lane, Southrepps : Week 33

Janine Forbes - 2 short-listed

TV5197 : Short Cliff, near to Hope Gap : Week 3 TL5338 : Saint Mary's Church, Saffron Walden : Week 15

Jennifer Luther Thomas - 2 short-listed

SO9846 : Bridge 110-42 1/2 OWW : Week 44 SP0343 : Autumn evening on the Avon : Week 45

Jeremy Duncan - 1 short-listed

V8788 : Gap of Dunloe : Week 24

Jim Bain (1825) - 12 short-listed, 1 winner

NM7582 : Polnish Chapel : Week 4 NM9579 : Rough grazing by Drumsallie : Week 7 NM9778 : A boat, a plane and the Ben : Week 7 NO5603 : Shore Street and the Reaper : Week 14 NO5016 : City Road, St Andrews : Week 14 NN7966 : Rock Cutting : Week 14 ND1746 : A9 by Tacher : Week 16 NO5116 : By the Pends, St Andrews : Week 20 winner NO5103 : Field by Abercrombie : Week 21 NO5402 : Mid Shore, Pittenweem : Week 21 NH5222 : Boulder field in the forest : Week 25 NO4010 : Dryad's Saddle : Week 34

Jim Champion - 42 short-listed, 3 winners

SZ2991 : Warning sign on the beach at Milford-on-Sea : Week 3 SU3306 : Trees at Church Place, Denny Inclosure, New Forest : Week 5 SY7181 : Redcliff Point from the clifftop, Weymouth Bay : Week 7 SY7081 : Broadrock towards Redliff Point, Weymouth Bay : Week 7 SU2906 : Old beech in the Brick Kiln Inclosure, New Forest : Week 7 SU4013 : York Road, Shirley : Week 8 SU2713 : Pollarded beech tree in Bignell Wood, New Forest : Week 10 TL1709 : Chandlers Road, Marshalswick : Week 15 SU2012 : Junction of tracks in the Sloden Inclosure, New Forest : Week 16 SU5236 : Bluebells in Micheldever Wood : Week 19 SU3301 : Green pond, Dilton Common : Week 19 SU2803 : Ober Water near Ober Corner, New Forest : Week 20 SU3804 : Fawley Ford and footbridge, Beaulieu River, New Forest : Week 20 SU2119 : Oak tree in a Pimlico field : Week 21 SU1524 : Southwest ditch and rampart at Clearbury Ring : Week 22 SU3307 : Alder coppice at Matley Bog, New Forest : Week 24 SU3601 : Black-headed gull at Hatchet Pond, New Forest : Week 25 SU3705 : Tree by the ford  south of Buck Hill, New Forest : Week 29 winner SU4700 : Stanswood Bay : Week 30 SU4111 : Arundel Circus entrance to the WestQuay shopping centre : Week 30 ST5545 : The moat at the Bishop's Palace, Wells : Week 32 SY8080 : Man o'War Cove : Week 33 SW7112 : Gateway to St Wynwallow's Church, Landewednack : Week 34 SU3306 : Amanita rubescens fungus in Denny Wood, New Forest : Week 40 winner SU3403 : Amanita muscaria fungi in the Frame Heath Inclosure, New Forest : Week 41 SY7681 : Rocky beach exposed at low tide, Ringstead Bay : Week 43 SU5631 : St Peter's Church, Ovington : Week 43 SU2214 : Pony standing in Eyeworth Pond, New Forest : Week 44 SU2214 : Cow in Eyeworth Wood, New Forest : Week 44 SZ4598 : RIB at the mouth of the Beaulieu River : Week 47 SU3307 : Autumnal silver birch on the edge of Matley Wood, New Forest : Week 47 SU1902 : Cranes Moor, New Forest : Week 48 SU3606 : Oak trees on Yew Tree Heath, New Forest : Week 49 SU3605 : Pond on the western edge of Ferny Crofts, New Forest (2) : Week 49 SU3505 : B3056 road at dusk, Stephill Bottom, New Forest : Week 49 SU3407 : Isolated Scots pine on the edge of Black Down, New Forest : Week 50 SU4805 : View across Southampton Water from Hamble Common : Week 50 SU1907 : Foal on Marrowbones Hill, New Forest : Week 51 SY6287 : Sheep on a round barrow, Bronkham Hill : Week 51 SY7980 : Wave-cut platform and notch, immediately east of Bat's Head : Week 52 SY5088 : Cogden Beach : Week 52 winner SY4988 : The Hive beach from WWII pillbox on Burton Common : Week 52

John Allan - 22 short-listed

NG3848 : Allt Dearg : Week 2 NG3847 : Moorland Bog : Week 2 NG3656 : Torr a Chruidh : Week 2 NG3041 : Buaile Dubh Ard : Week 3 NG4342 : Glenmore Road : Week 3 NG4439 : Glenmore School : Week 3 NG4562 : Beinn Edra Summit : Week 4 NG5819 : Camas Malag : Week 10 NG6425 : Beach near Corry : Week 13 NG1740 : Lorgill Bay : Week 19 NG3254 : Loch Diubaig : Week 20 NM5929 : Boulder in Glen More : Week 27 NG1390 : The harbour at Stocinis : Week 29 NN3211 : Swan on Loch Lomond : Week 31 NG5118 : Camasunary : Week 31 NG2656 : Stein Bay : Week 33 NG5260 : Cliffs at Invertote : Week 37 NG4369 : Fence at Maheruiska : Week 37 NN2082 : Commando Memorial : Week 41 NG4843 : Portree Harbour : Week 41 NG5113 : Elgol Beach : Week 42 NG4025 : Lochan near the summit of Beinn a' Bhraghad : Week 51

John Berry (1620) - 1 short-listed

SD4783 : The River Kent from Whitbarrow : Week 14

John Chamberlain - 1 short-listed

SE2385 : Thornton Watlass village green : Week 45

John Cromie - 1 short-listed

G5381 : Lough Auva looking towards Slieve League : Week 20

John Dally - 3 short-listed

HU5463 : Norrendal, Whalsay, Shetland : Week 9 HU6066 : Skaw Taing, Whalsay, Shetland : Week 14 HU3584 : Collafirth Pier, Shetland : Week 15

John Darch - 1 short-listed

SD4891 : Trig Point on Scout Scar : Week 8

John Evans - 2 short-listed

SP2779 : Behind the facade : Week 31 SP2054 : The Countess  of Evesham heads downstream : Week 34

John Holmes (3430) - 5 short-listed

NX9618 : Whitehaven Candlestick. : Week 2 NY2634 : The power of water. : Week 2 NY2021 : Aquatic view of the waterfalls further up Coledale beck. : Week 3 NY2934 : Frosted Grass. : Week 4 NY2933 : Great Scafell Cairn. : Week 4

John Hope - 1 short-listed

SY8580 : Arish Mell : Week 17

John Illingworth - 12 short-listed

SD7582 : Frosty signpost : Week 5 SD7177 : Scales Moor : Week 7 SD7670 : Cairns on Norber : Week 16 SD9573 : Moor End : Week 17 SD7176 : Limestone boulder : Week 22 SD8588 : Gaudy House : Week 23 SD7999 : Hangingstone Scar : Week 24 SD7898 : Water Cut : Week 24 SD7370 : Silage teamwork : Week 36 SD9851 : Skipton Station : Week 39 SD8365 : Outcrop with bush : Week 49 SD9265 : Mastiles Lane : Week 50

John Lamper - 1 short-listed

SY9487 : River Frome near Swineham Point, Dorset : Week 1

John Lucas - 14 short-listed

SN7983 : A44 Lay-by : Week 31 SH6908 : Afon Dysynni : Week 31 SH6011 : Track repairs near Friog : Week 32 SN9569 : Stile at the edge of the wood : Week 39 SN6872 : Cemetery at Llanafan : Week 41 NN3566 : The track between Loch Ossian and Corrour Station : Week 42 SN6979 : Cwm Rheidol Dam : Week 46 SD8072 : Horton-in-Ribblesdale Station : Week 47 SN5881 : Jumbo Circus : Week 47 SN9180 : Cwm Nant Shan : Week 50 SN9287 : Farmland beside the B4518 road : Week 50 SN9488 : Beech Tree at Pen-y-Castell : Week 50 SN8794 : Craig y Maes : Week 51 SN8397 : Sheep's head in a bucket : Week 51

John M - 2 short-listed

SO9794 : Wednesbury Parkway : Week 40 SO9493 : Light at the end of the tunnel : Week 44

john rennie - 1 short-listed

NN2265 : Sit and take in the view : Week 42

John Thorn - 1 short-listed

ST2179 : The Old Cross Inn, Rumney : Week 3

John V Nicholls - 1 short-listed

SP1335 : Izod's fingerpost (detail) : Week 7

John Winfield - 7 short-listed

TQ3080 : Nelson's Column and fountain : Week 2 TQ3080 : Guarding Cleopatra's Needle : Week 2 TQ3080 : Charing Cross Police Station : Week 2 TQ3380 : Fenchurch Street Station : Week 2 TL6614 : Holy Trinity Church, Pleshey, Essex : Week 3 TQ2982 : Tavistock Square Gardens, Camden : Week 19 TQ5188 : The dome - Liberty 2 : Week 44

John Winterbottom - 3 short-listed

SD9951 : Skipton : Week 3 SP5953 : Sheep by the footpath : Week 8 SN0517 : Farm track to Rogershook : Week 17

Johnny Durnan - 1 short-listed

NR8755 : Claonaig Ferry Slipway, Kintyre. : Week 7

Jonathan Billinger - 5 short-listed

SE4657 : Late colour : Week 49 TF4200 : Bridge over the Twenty Foot River : Week 51 TF4302 : Cold Coldham : Week 51 TF4403 : Fly tipping by the B1101 : Week 51 ST5296 : Pond at the top end of Piercefield Park : Week 52

Jonathan Wilkins - 2 short-listed

SH7567 : The Ardda Leat : Week 41 SH7877 : Flood-tide, Afon Gyffin : Week 41

Julian Dowse - 1 short-listed, 1 winner

TL2097 : Narrow boat on the river Nene at dusk, Peterborough : Week 27 winner

Go to contributors beginning: [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W]