Geograph GOTY2006 nominations up to Week 52

Go to contributors beginning: [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W]

Creative Commons Licence [Some Rights Reserved]   Weekly winners outlined in red. Compilation copyright © January 2017 Keith Edkins, images © the named photographers. Licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence.

Pam Brophy - 4 short-listed

SP1106 : And There Was Light : Church at Bibury : Week 17 SX0081 : Cliffs adjacent to Castle Rock : Week 31 SX0589 : Tintagel Castle : Week 31 SS6592 : Maritime Quarter: Swansea : Week 33

Pangula - 1 short-listed

NZ3214 : Train Sculpture : Week 1

Patrick Mackie - 15 short-listed

NM8104 : Yacht moored in Loch Craignish : Week 1 TQ3181 : Telephone boxes in Smithfield Market : Week 2 NR6972 : Port an Aomaidh and Glas Eilean : Week 8 ST3037 : West Quay and the River Parrett : Week 15 NM8106 : Volcanic dyke : Week 18 NM7805 : Port Caol : Week 19 NM7407 : Dun by Shuna Sound : Week 19 C6243 : Ferns in the ruins : Week 20 NS5865 : West Nile Street : Week 23 NM9918 : Forest burns : Week 25 NM9920 : Triangulation pillar : Week 26 NM9320 : Erratic boulder : Week 26 NR3358 : Triangulation pillar and Tallant farm : Week 30 NR9186 : Disused pier at West Otter Ferry : Week 42 NR8396 : Decorated standing stone at Ballymeanoch : Week 44

Paul Bennett (8872) - 1 short-listed

NH1687 : Beinn Dearg : Week 48

Paul Glazzard - 19 short-listed, 1 winner

TA2524 : Beech tree on Dam Lane : Week 24 TA2929 : All Saints Church, Roos : Week 25 TA2531 : Church of St. Peter & St. Paul, Burton Pidsea : Week 26 TA1028 : "Voyage", by Steinunn Thorarinsdottir : Week 26 TA4011 : Lighthouses at Spurn Head : Week 28 TA0928 : Prince Street, Hull : Week 31 TA2325 : Berrygate Hill Quarry, Keyingham : Week 32 TL1859 : Eynesbury, St. Neots : Week 33 TA0932 : Sutton Road Bridge, Hull : Week 41 TA0827 : Monument : Week 42 SE9725 : Rubber Plantation : Week 46 SE9729 : Welton Wold : Week 47 SE9825 : North Ferriby Railway Station : Week 47 TA1828 : George Street, Hedon : Week 49 TA3427 : Everyday is like Sunday : Week 50 TA1628 : It's grim up north : Week 50 TA2223 : Keyingham Marsh : Week 50 TA2022 : The Outstray, Cherry Cobb Sands : Week 51 winner TA1028 : Market Place, Hull : Week 52

Paul Johnston-Knight - 2 short-listed

O1634 : Ship Jeanie Johnston : Week 3 SJ3190 : U-Boot U534 German Submarine : Week 4

Paul McIlroy - 7 short-listed

J3775 : Housing : Week 6 J3675 : Victoria Park : Week 6 NS5666 : Spitfire : Week 29 NS5666 : Kelvingrove Art Gallery And Museum : Week 29 NT0987 : Central Library Dunfermline : Week 34 NT0795 : County Boundary : Week 47 NT0796 : Black Loch : Week 47

Paul Twambley - 1 short-listed

SJ8385 : Landing : Week 1

Penny Mayes - 20 short-listed, 1 winner

TQ7963 : Hempstead Valley shopping centre : Week 1 TQ9072 : Waterfront, Queenborough : Week 3 TQ9175 : Centre Bastion, Sheerness dockyard : Week 3 TQ7965 : East Hoath Wood : Week 11 TQ8654 : Salisbury Wood : Week 12 TQ8554 : Pilgrim's Way : Week 12 TR0765 : Close-up of the beach, Seasalter : Week 13 TQ9659 : Apple blossom, Stuppington : Week 19 winner TQ8760 : Holly flowers : Week 19 TQ8959 : Abstract art in the hedgerow : Week 22 TQ9456 : Beech nuts : Week 23 TQ8553 : Goods train crossing Greenway Court Road : Week 24 SX4469 : Elevated railway at Morwellham Quay : Week 26 SS9405 : Goatsbeard (Tragopogon pratensis) : Week 26 TQ8760 : August Bank Holiday weather : Week 35 TQ9752 : Housefield Road : Week 38 TQ8760 : Flooded road, Bredgar : Week 40 TQ9563 : Closing the gate : Week 44 TQ9564 : Old chain at Swale Marina : Week 44 TQ9763 : Dyke near Peete House : Week 44

Pete Greatbatch - 1 short-listed

SJ8543 : Church of St James the Great in Clayton near Newcastle under Lyme : Week 43

Peter (5758) - 1 short-listed

SD5529 : Centenary Mill : Week 15

Peter Craine - 2 short-listed, 1 winner

SJ1989 : Islands of mud, East Hoyle Bank : Week 36 winner Q5412 : Beach at Kilcummin, Dingle Peninsula : Week 38

Peter Crump - 1 short-listed

SE3274 : Henge Site, near Nunwick : Week 6

Peter Dean (7750) - 1 short-listed

SO2114 : The Lonely Shepherd : Week 40

Peter Facey - 10 short-listed, 1 winner

SU5324 : Ramsons flowering in Bushy Copse, Longwood : Week 20 SU1905 : Young grass shoots after controlled burning, New Forest : Week 22 SU2103 : Detail behind Shop in Burley : Week 22 SU2201 : Disused Brockenhurst to Ringwood railway,  northeast of Holmsley Inclosure : Week 23 SU5113 : River Hamble upstream of the A334 at Botley Mill : Week 31 SU4932 : Footbridge across River Itchen west of Old Mill, Abbots Worthy : Week 35 SU4017 : M27 westbound, Chilworth, by night : Week 44 winner SU2511 : Ponies in the mist on Ocknell Plain, New Forest : Week 45 SU2209 : Rose Hips on Bratley Plain, New Forest : Week 45 SU5824 : Icy hedge near Wind Farm, Kilmiston : Week 51

Peter Hodge - 1 short-listed

SD3713 : St Mark's : Week 1

Peter Jemmett - 1 short-listed

SU8693 : Eden Shopping Development : Week 40

Peter Jordan - 3 short-listed

SU5030 : Long Walk, south of Easton : Week 7 SU5828 : A stark tree, Cheriton : Week 8 SU2226 : Track south of East Grimstead : Week 25

Peter Standing - 6 short-listed

NN1155 : Colourful Farm Outbuildings : Week 15 NN1228 : Descent from Monadh Driseig : Week 16 SY1587 : Landslip at Higher Dunscombe Cliff : Week 17 TV5296 : TV5296 and Rough Brow : Week 33 TV5895 : Beachy Head Lighthouse : Week 33 TV4898 : Sea Defences at Seaford : Week 33

Peter Styles - 2 short-listed

SJ5357 : Stanners Nab, Peckforton Hills,  at Sunset : Week 34 SJ4066 : Rainbow over Chester : Week 42

Phil Catterall - 3 short-listed

NZ8113 : Gateway and stile near Westfields Farm : Week 38 NZ7120 : Jetty at Skinningrove : Week 39 NZ8911 : Old Glory steam powered bus near Whitby fish quay : Week 43

Phil Champion - 1 short-listed

SZ0284 : Enclosed fields and Greenlands Farm and open heath beyond : Week 41

Phil Myott - 1 short-listed

SK3028 : Part of the sub-station : Week 41

Phil Williams - 7 short-listed

ST5881 : Morrisons store, Cribbs Causeway : Week 3 ST8951 : Whiteout on the White Horse : Week 9 SU4547 : Barn at Whitchurch : Week 10 SH2279 : Porth Rhwydau : Week 15 SH4174 : A55 Expressway : Week 15 SH3793 : Sunset at Cemaes Bay : Week 16 SE4323 : Climbing at  Xscape : Week 52

Philip Halling - 14 short-listed, 1 winner

SO5028 : Ruined church at Llanwarne : Week 8 SP0315 : Old petrol pumps in winter, Withington : Week 8 SO8066 : Stepping stones, Shrawley Wood : Week 11 SO6229 : Bluebells in Yatton Wood : Week 19 SO6232 : Ploughed Fields by Rock Farm : Week 19 SH6459 : Llyn Idwal : Week 20 SO8454 : West Front of Worcester Cathedral : Week 30 SO3820 : Old tractor at Dan-y-graig : Week 31 SN8587 : Forest Walk, Hafren Forest : Week 35 SO8932 : Tewkesbury Abbey and the river Swilgate : Week 39 SO2631 : The Vision Farm, Capel-y-ffin : Week 44 SO2631 : The Vale of Ewyas : Week 44 SO2321 : The Vale of Grwyney : Week 49 SO9825 : Cleeve Cloud, Cleeve Hill : Week 50 winner

Pierre Terre - 1 short-listed

SU4525 : Footpath, Compton End : Week 18

Go to contributors beginning: [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W]