Geograph GOTY2006 nominations up to Week 52

Go to contributors beginning: [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W]

Creative Commons Licence [Some Rights Reserved]   Weekly winners outlined in red. Compilation copyright © January 2017 Keith Edkins, images © the named photographers. Licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence.

R lee - 3 short-listed

SJ8297 : Underneath the arches : Week 26 SD3239 : A new dawn 2 : Week 44 SD3035 : Big wheel : Week 46

Ralph Mills - 1 short-listed

SJ9954 : Disused railway near Ashenhurst Ford : Week 3

RAY JONES - 1 short-listed

SO0611 : Pontsticil Reservoir : Week 51

Ray Stanton - 1 short-listed, 1 winner

TQ2579 : High Street Kensington underground station : Week 16 winner

Ray Woodcraft - 1 short-listed

SD8477 : A flooded gateway : Week 34

Rich Tea - 10 short-listed

SE2833 : Ibis Hotel, Kirkstall Road, Leeds : Week 2 SE2835 : Woodhouse Moor, Leeds : Week 3 SE2933 : Petanque Statue, Bond Court, Leeds : Week 4 SE1937 : Farmyard by Parkin Lane , Apperley Bridge : Week 9 SE2735 : Construction of the Carnegie Stand, Headingley Stadium : Week 12 SE3032 : Great Wilson Street and Bridgewater Place, Leeds : Week 27 NZ8811 : Beach Huts at Whitby Sands : Week 29 SX7467 : West Front, Buckfast Abbey : Week 32 SE2734 : Pergola, Recreation Ground, Burley : Week 42 SJ8399 : 1812 : Week 49

Richard Croft - 14 short-listed, 1 winner

SK6191 : All Saints' church, Harworth, Notts. : Week 2 SK8276 : Narrowboat on the Trent : Week 3 TF2258 : St.Michael's church, Coningsby, Lincs. : Week 6 TF3362 : East Kirkby Mill : Week 6 TF1791 : Atop the wolds : Week 8 TF1274 : Footpath to Stainfied Wood : Week 22 SK8171 : Cooling towers : Week 22 SE8405 : Butterwick Common : Week 23 SK8871 : Mowing : Week 24 winner SK8180 : Harvesting in the shadow of the power station : Week 30 SK8890 : Cattle near Corringham : Week 42 TF5260 : Train on Croft Marsh : Week 43 TF1343 : Eastbound : Week 47 SK8083 : View from Upper Ings Lane : Week 47

Richard Harrison - 1 short-listed

SP3093 : The petrol shortage starts in Warwickshire : Week 3

Richard Slessor - 3 short-listed

NJ9715 : Beach at Millden Links : Week 13 NK1342 : Buchan Ness Lighthouse and Island : Week 17 NK1346 : Fisher Jessie Statue, Peterhead : Week 17

Richard Thomas (5504) - 7 short-listed, 1 winner

SK3686 : Sheffield Supertram descending the viaduct from Park Grange Croft : Week 15 winner TL5721 : Bluebell Wood : Week 19 SP8140 : Anson Road Wolverton : Week 20 SU5711 : Cottages and Houses : Week 22 SP9197 : Welland Viaduct : Week 35 TL2755 : Great Gransden Windmill : Week 43 TL5680 : River Great Ouse : Week 48

Richard Webb - 29 short-listed

NH3006 : Allt Dail a' Chuirn : Week 1 NH2904 : Loch Lundie. : Week 1 NT2473 : Foggy Edinburgh. : Week 1 NT9928 : Shop front, Wooler. : Week 1 NN5727 : Glen Ogle from Meall Buidhe. : Week 3 NT5140 : Farm sign. : Week 4 NO3570 : Glen Clova. : Week 5 NO3076 : Frozen burn : Week 6 NN3031 : Glen Lochy : Week 7 NN1331 : Stob Maol : Week 7 NN1333 : Northeast ridge, Beinn Eunaich. : Week 7 NN1433 : East top of Beinn Eunaich : Week 7 NN5698 : Geal Charn : Week 8 NN6197 : Cairns, Mullach Sron na h-Uamhaidh : Week 8 NN6096 : Mullach Sron na h-Uamhaidh: The west top. : Week 8 NM9263 : Sgorr Mhic Eacharna. : Week 11 NN2155 : Creag a' Bhancair : Week 12 SO5573 : Caynham : Week 13 NT8457 : Pine, Billylaws Road. : Week 14 NT3975 : Mural, Cockenzie power station : Week 18 NT2045 : Extraction lane, Harehope Forest : Week 18 NT1945 : The darkness, Crailzie Hill : Week 18 NM6662 : Windthrow, Loch Sunart . : Week 21 NM9985 : South Ridge, Gulvain : Week 31 NO0440 : Ditch, Ring Wood : Week 36 NT1044 : Above the Back Burn : Week 42 NN6844 : Am Bioran : Week 46 NT6631 : Woodland track : Week 48 NT6237 : Covehouse : Week 48

Rob Burke - 4 short-listed

NN9749 : Fishing hut : Week 10 NO1775 : Snow patch on Little Glas Maol : Week 18 HY5049 : Papa Westray coastline : Week 21 NN6269 : Juvenile Wheatear : Week 28

Rob Farrow - 6 short-listed

SW9375 : St. Michael's, Porthilly : Week 14 SS9242 : Cottage at Ford : Week 21 ST1444 : Kilve Beach Rock Formation : Week 34 SP7611 : Dinton Castle ruins - from the inside : Week 38 SP8720 : Lane to Upper Wingbury Farm : Week 51 SP8822 : Hoar-frosted cobwebs, The lychgate, Wing : Week 51

Robert Bone - 1 short-listed

HU3749 : Cott, Weisdale Voe, Shetland : Week 13

Robert Edwards - 6 short-listed

TL8717 : All Saints church, Inworth, Essex : Week 8 TL6530 : St. Katherine's church, Little Bardfield, Essex : Week 9 TL8945 : All Saints church, Acton, Suffolk : Week 15 TL8637 : St. Mary's church, Great Henny, Essex : Week 19 TL9031 : Abrams Farm, Mount Bures, Essex : Week 35 TL3526 : Farm road to Whatbarns Farm : Week 42

Robin Somes - 2 short-listed

SZ3291 : Channel through saltmarsh, Pennington-Keyhaven Marshes : Week 42 SU3505 : Scots pine, near Pig Bush : Week 48

Rodney Burton - 4 short-listed, 1 winner

ST4415 : Eroding winter wheat field, Wigborough, Somerset : Week 9 winner TL0950 : Soil profile in river alluvium, Gt Ouse floodplain SE of Bedford : Week 34 TL4459 : Early morning mist on the River Cam, Cambridge : Week 36 TL4458 : King's College Chapel, Cambridge : Week 38

Roger Butterfield - 1 short-listed

SW3626 : View of Whitesand Bay : Week 19

Roger Gilbertson - 4 short-listed

SE8330 : M62 from Leavens Lane Bridge : Week 21 SE8675 : Folly Lake : Week 28 SE7073 : The Centenary Way : Week 30 SE0787 : Ready For Training : Week 47

Roger May (1369) - 1 short-listed

SJ3195 : End of the Jetty : Week 6

Roger McLachlan - 4 short-listed

NG9083 : Loch an Eilein : Week 40 NG9381 : Eilean an Eich Bhain channel : Week 41 NG9178 : Allt na Creige strath : Week 41 NG8780 : Loch Kernsary : Week 51

Roger W Haworth - 2 short-listed

SH7618 : St Mark's Church : Week 30 SH7511 : Hen-gae : Week 30

Rudi Winter - 1 short-listed

SH6535 : Split boulder on the side of Moel Ddinas : Week 23

Rupert Fleetingly - 1 short-listed

NC5554 : Salt Marsh : Week 18

Go to contributors beginning: [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W]