Geograph GOTY2007 nominations up to Week 52

Go to contributors beginning: [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W] [Z]

Creative Commons Licence [Some Rights Reserved]   Weekly winners outlined in red. Compilation copyright © January 2017 Keith Edkins, images © the named photographers. Licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence.

A Holmes - 1 short-listed

SJ7114 : Tudor House at Muxton : Week 17

Adam Brooks - 1 short-listed

NN8349 : Carved tree stump : Week 19

Adam Ward (6363) - 5 short-listed

NG5127 : First Foot Red Cuillin : Week 1 NN5175 : Ben Alder and the Lancet Edge : Week 17 NY4698 : The View From Hind Knowe : Week 39 NT2264 : Above the Clouds and Firing Range : Week 51 NT2173 : Rest and Be Thankful : Week 52

Adie Jackson - 2 short-listed

SC4384 : Restored Water Wheel at Laxey Washing Floors : Week 22 SD5479 : Limestone pavement at Newbiggin Crags : Week 36

Adrian Perkins - 1 short-listed

TL3247 : Unusable footbridge : Week 20

Alan Bowring - 3 short-listed

SS8873 : Dunraven Bay, Glamorgan Heritage Coast : Week 9 SO2118 : Crickhowell Bridge : Week 10 SO1414 : Pile of stones : Week 22

alan fairweather - 1 short-listed

SJ3390 : Landing stage : Week 38

Alan Fryer - 15 short-listed

SH3834 : Cychod - Boats Pwllheli : Week 12 SH6017 : Grwynau ar draeth Bermo - Groynes on Barmouth beach : Week 17 SH7116 : Hen ysgubor Rhydwen Old barn : Week 17 SH5037 : Grwyn - Groyne : Week 34 SH5038 : Rhes o Westai - A Terrace of Hotels Criccieth : Week 34 SH3834 : Bad Achub Newydd Pwllheli New Lifeboat : Week 36 SH4537 : Traeth Afonwen Beach : Week 36 SH2736 : Eglwys Santes Tudwen Llandudwen : Week 37 SH3128 : Hen Gychod Abersoch Old Boats : Week 38 SH3128 : Tractor Lansio Abersoch Launch Tractor : Week 38 SH4555 : Gwirfoddolwr a'i Injan Stêm Glynllifon Volunteer and his Steam Engine : Week 45 SH4555 : Afon Llifon Glynllifon : Week 45 SH4457 : "Antiques Shop" Blythe Farm : Week 46 SH4762 : Gwylan Ifanc a Rhybuddion Caernarfon Young Gull and Warnings : Week 47 SH3735 : Stryd Kingshead Pwllheli : Week 52

Alan Heardman - 4 short-listed

SK4063 : Danesmoor - St Barnabas Church Demolition : Week 6 SK1359 : Group of trees next to Footpath : Week 38 SK3272 : Linacre Beech Wood in Autumn : Week 44 SK5376 : Whitwell Station : Week 52

Alan Murray-Rust - 12 short-listed, 1 winner

SK5839 : Biocity Nottingham : Week 3 SK5636 : Clifton Bridge in the sunset : Week 14 SE2420 : Thornhill Road Bridge : Week 20 SK1737 : Hand of God? : Week 24 SK5540 : The White Horse Brewhouse : Week 25 SE6009 : Baby cooling tower : Week 31 SJ8990 : Crowther Street : Week 37 SE4725 : Ferrybridge Power Station : Week 40 winner SE4824 : Ferrybridge Lock : Week 40 SE7323 : Railway into Goole docks : Week 40 SK6008 : GE Lighting factory by night : Week 47 SK5739 : Council House and fountains : Week 48

Alan Partridge - 2 short-listed, 1 winner

NM9844 : Loch Creran : Week 28 NN0348 : Glen Ure from Glen Creran : Week 48 winner

ALAN SOUTHWORTH - 1 short-listed

SD6911 : Barrow bridge chimney : Week 13

Alan Stewart (1594) - 1 short-listed

NN8468 : Nature's roulette wheel : Week 26

Alan Usher - 1 short-listed

NZ2814 : Darlington Town Centre : Week 52

Alan Walker (1906) - 1 short-listed

SK4764 : Wheat Field : Week 24

Albert Bridge - 54 short-listed, 1 winner

J2184 : Kilmakee level crossing near Templepatrick : Week 2 J3474 : Sorting office, Tomb Street, Belfast : Week 4 D3808 : Ballygally Head near Larne : Week 5 D3114 : Gate, Glenarm forest : Week 5 J2968 : The M1 at  Dunmurry near Belfast : Week 5 J3719 : Old fishing boat, Annalong : Week 7 J5082 : The "Joy Louise" at Bangor : Week 8 J3474 : The Lagan Weir, Belfast : Week 8 J4872 : The West Winds, Newtownards : Week 9 D3902 : A mallard on the Inver at Larne : Week 11 C8138 : War memorial, Portstewart : Week 12 C8138 : Coastguard lookout, Portstewart : Week 12 J5082 : Former lifeboat at Bangor : Week 14 J5252 : Plantation Street, Killyleagh : Week 16 J3474 : Queen's Square, Belfast : Week 17 C9116 : Lock gates, Movanagher, River Bann : Week 19 J3114 : Departure from Kilkeel harbour : Week 19 D2818 : Old railway bridge, Carnlough (1) : Week 20 J3374 : The Titanic memorial, Belfast : Week 20 J4280 : The Ulster Folk Museum (1) : Week 21 J5980 : Boat, Donaghadee harbour : Week 21 J3974 : Parliament Buildings, Stormont, Belfast (4) : Week 21 J1042 : The Loughbrickland bypass : Week 23 J3730 : The Glen River, Newcastle, in spate (1) : Week 24 J0846 : Swans and cygnets, Kernan Lake near Gilford : Week 24 winner J5082 : The summer solstice at Bangor (4) : Week 25 J2664 : Lisburn railway station (2) : Week 27 J5081 : Fountain, Queen's Parade, Bangor : Week 28 J3474 : Belfast's new dome (3) : Week 28 J5383 : Bollards, Groomsport harbour : Week 30 J3779 : The hulk of the "MSC Napoli", Belfast Lough : Week 33 J5083 : Bangor lifeboat : Week 35 J3372 : Horse chestnut leaf (1) : Week 38 J3731 : Bridge, Newcastle : Week 38 J6451 : Kearney near Portaferry (3) : Week 38 J3273 : Footbridge, Westlink, Belfast (1) : Week 39 J4581 : Horse chestnut leaves : Week 39 J3114 : The weekend at Kilkeel harbour : Week 41 J1744 : The Corbet Lough near Banbridge (5) : Week 42 J3374 : The Big Wheel, Belfast (2) : Week 43 C8541 : Atlantic wave, Portrush (3 of 3) : Week 43 J3372 : Seats, Botanic Gardens, Belfast : Week 43 J3372 : The City Hospital, Belfast (2) : Week 43 J0163 : Sand barge, Lough Neagh (1) : Week 44 J3268 : The Minnowburn Bridge near Belfast (3) : Week 44 J3170 : Subway, Balmoral, Belfast : Week 44 J4948 : The Killyleagh Road, Downpatrick : Week 45 J3875 : Belmont Park, Belfast (5) : Week 45 J1812 : Carlingford Mountain and harbour : Week 47 J3474 : Subway, Belfast (2) : Week 48 J3374 : The Big Wheel, Belfast (4) : Week 48 J3474 : The "Big Fish", Donegall Quay, Belfast (2) : Week 48 J3374 : The Castle Court, Belfast (3) : Week 49 J5082 : Departure of the "Emerald Gratia", Bangor : Week 49

Alexander P Kapp - 6 short-listed

SD6592 : Kings Court : Week 20 NY3704 : Statue  in The Parish Church of St Mary's, Ambleside : Week 23 SU4211 : Courtyard at the rear of the Dolphin Hotel : Week 28 SD7628 : The Arcade, Accrington : Week 33 SD4455 : The Marina, Glasson : Week 46 TQ2679 : Royal Albert Memorial Hall : Week 52

Alison Rawson - 6 short-listed

SJ3326 : Montgomery Canal : Week 43 TL5985 : Middle Drove : Week 45 TL4785 : Counter Wash, Welches Dam : Week 48 TL7286 : Trees on the bank of The Little Ouse : Week 51 SD5968 : Along the footpath to Wray : Week 51 SD5968 : Frozen pond : Week 51

Andrew Barraclough - 1 short-listed

SE9167 : Yorkshire Wolds, Potato Ridges & Arable Fields : Week 17

Andrew Bennett - 1 short-listed

SO4283 : Sheep grazing at Newington : Week 16

Andrew Hill (17057) - 3 short-listed

SD1788 : Swinside stone circle : Week 40 TM1354 : Village scene, Coddenham : Week 41 TL9949 : High Street, Bildeston : Week 43

Andrew Smith - 94 short-listed, 1 winner

SU4955 : The lane at Ashley Warren : Week 1 SU3181 : Mandown Gallops : Week 2 NS7794 : Woodland, Craigforth : Week 3 NN8029 : The head of Loch Turret : Week 4 NS7795 : The River Forth : Week 5 NN8501 : Glen Tye : Week 5 NN8502 : An Ochil Hills sunset : Week 5 NN4919 : Loch Voil : Week 7 NS7088 : Earlsburn no. 2 Reservoir : Week 7 NT1100 : Trees in pastures above Annandale : Week 9 NT1302 : Between Glengap Head and Wintergill Head : Week 9 NN5810 : Loch Lubnaig : Week 9 NN4321 : Ridge south of Stob Coire an Lochain : Week 9 NY5448 : Grey Yauds : Week 12 NY9526 : Pastures above Middleton : Week 12 NY5452 : Albyfield sunset : Week 12 SU8477 : St John the Baptist's, Shottesbrooke : Week 13 SU3593 : Pollarded willow, Stanford in the Vale : Week 13 SU1171 : Farming, Avebury : Week 16 SU6887 : Park Wood : Week 17 SU5191 : Didcot Power Station : Week 17 SU6888 : Bridleway, Hazel Wood : Week 18 SU5042 : Farmland, Micheldever Station : Week 19 SU2545 : Farmland, Snoddington Down : Week 20 SU5088 : The A34, Harwell : Week 21 SH7782 : Llandudno : Week 22 SU3942 : Marbled whites on knapweed : Week 24 SU7690 : Farming, Turville : Week 24 SU7590 : Valley, Turville Court : Week 24 SU7273 : River Kennet, Reading : Week 25 SU5480 : Barley, Aldworth : Week 25 SU5480 : Lane, Starveall : Week 25 SU5481 : Hawthorn and barley, Aldworth : Week 25 SU5382 : View from Lowbury Hill : Week 25 SU1741 : Poppies, Amesbury : Week 26 SU6858 : Dawn near Sherfield on Loddon : Week 26 SU2544 : Barley above Thruxton : Week 26 winner SU0840 : Farmland, Winterbourne Stoke : Week 27 SU1440 : Farmland, Amesbury : Week 27 SU7273 : Apartments in Reading : Week 27 SU0835 : Great Wishford : Week 27 SU6183 : Icknield Way, Woodcote : Week 29 SU5566 : Midgham Marsh : Week 29 SU7876 : Charvil Meadows : Week 29 SU2986 : The Manger : Week 30 SU2339 : Farmland, Newton Tony : Week 31 SU6452 : Matrix House, Basingstoke : Week 31 SU1438 : Harvested farmland, Great Durnford : Week 31 SU7074 : The River Thames, Reading : Week 32 SU5082 : Compton Downs : Week 32 ST9040 : Haycombe Bottom : Week 34 ST9240 : Bales in the mist, Tytherington : Week 34 ST6510 : Daybreak in the Blackmore Vale : Week 35 ST6801 : Farmland above Alton Pancras : Week 35 ST6802 : Rake Bottom : Week 35 SY6497 : Harvested farmland, Crete Bottom : Week 35 SU7173 : South Street, Reading : Week 36 SU7575 : Houses at Sonning Lock : Week 36 SU7475 : Former gravel pit, Sonning : Week 36 SU7475 : Former gravel pit, Sonning : Week 36 SY6298 : Downland, Sydling St Nicholas : Week 36 SY6873 : Chesil Cove : Week 36 SU7173 : Talbot Court, Reading : Week 37 SU9776 : Windsor Castle and the Long Walk : Week 38 NY3527 : Souther Fell, southern end : Week 39 NY0950 : Solway sunset : Week 39 NZ8612 : Sandsend Beach : Week 39 SU7173 : Almshouses, Reading : Week 41 NT9801 : Pasture, Wreighill : Week 42 NT9907 : Road at Netherton : Week 42 SU8284 : The River Thames, Hurley : Week 43 SU8381 : Beech wood, Burchett's Green : Week 43 SU7373 : Gas-holders, Reading : Week 43 SU7373 : The River Thames, Reading : Week 43 SU8186 : Horse and mist, Bockmer End : Week 44 SU7776 : Maize stubble, Charvil : Week 44 SU7776 : The River Loddon, Charvil : Week 44 SU7173 : The Oracle, Reading : Week 45 SU7564 : Woodland, Farley Hill : Week 46 SU7574 : Playing fields, Sonning : Week 46 SU7479 : Parkland, Mays Green : Week 46 NY6736 : Cairn on Green Fell : Week 47 NY0164 : Criffel from Caerlaverock : Week 47 SU7382 : Farmland, Rotherfield Greys : Week 48 SU7384 : Lambridge Wood : Week 48 SU6486 : Trees and cloud, Hailey : Week 48 SU4781 : Farmland, West Ilsley : Week 49 SU5191 : Didcot Power Station : Week 49 SU7172 : Houses beside the Kennet, Reading : Week 50 SU8176 : Horses, Waltham St Lawrence : Week 50 SU8277 : Restricted byway, Waltham St Lawrence : Week 50 NY6937 : Old cottage beside Black Burn : Week 51 NY5829 : Pastures, Woodside : Week 51 SU3170 : The River Kennet, Chilton Foliat : Week 52

Andrew Spenceley - 1 short-listed

NN5397 : Sun beams lighting up the glens : Week 42

Andrew Tatlow - 1 short-listed

TL2662 : Lych Gate to Holy Cross Yelling : Week 22

Andrew Whale - 6 short-listed

SE1557 : Thruscross Reservoir Spillway and Weir : Week 27 SE0265 : Bolton Gill : Week 30 SE4843 : Old railway viaduct, Tadcaster : Week 31 SY2088 : Branscombe beach : Week 34 ST0243 : Blue Anchor Station, West Somerset Railway : Week 34 SE6779 : Nunnington Hall : Week 35

Andrew Woodhall - 1 short-listed

SE1908 : Quarry face and beech stand : Week 10

Andy Beecroft - 25 short-listed, 1 winner

TA0728 : Trees at dusk in West Park : Week 1 TA1518 : Killingholme Power Station : Week 7 TA1725 : One Man and His Dogs : Week 12 TA1628 : Saltend Silhouette : Week 14 TA1628 : Saltend Chemical Works : Week 15 TA2441 : Building Fall : Week 16 TA0257 : Converted Canalside Buildings : Week 18 SJ4481 : The River Mersey from Dungeon Bank : Week 19 TA1725 : Sunset at the Humber 'Lagoon' : Week 22 TA2219 : Humber Marshland and Mudflats : Week 25 TA2933 : Spuds on the Grow : Week 25 TA1628 : Saltend at Dusk : Week 26 NY1815 : Mirror Image Buttermere : Week 30 TA1328 : Dusk on the Docks : Week 32 TA1725 : Sunset over Paull's Tidal 'Lagoon' : Week 34 TA0927 : Cutter on the Humber : Week 35 TA0727 : Derelict Dockland : Week 35 TA2147 : Tyre Marks in the Sand : Week 36 TA0829 : St. Stephen's Development, Hull : Week 39 SE7845 : Coat's Lock and Bridge on the Pocklington Canal : Week 40 TA2130 : Worldwide Web? : Week 42 winner W6771 : Princes Street Indoor Market : Week 43 SE9451 : Field Edge : Week 47 SE0756 : Valley of Desolation Waterfall : Week 48 TA1517 : Killingholme Refinery from East Yorkshire : Week 49

andy dolman - 3 short-listed

SO2100 : Cae Felin street in Llanhilleth : Week 28 SO2005 : Site of Roseheyworth Colliery : Week 28 SO0617 : Mossy Stone Wall : Week 41

Andy Stephenson - 7 short-listed

SC3291 : John McGuinness at Rhencullen : Week 23 NX3700 : Cumulus and Tumulus near Ballaghaie : Week 24 SC2776 : Windmill in South Barrule Quarry : Week 38 SC3875 : Quayside and Marina : Week 39 SC3682 : A blaze of Autumn colour : Week 40 SU4996 : The Thames and Abingdon Church spire : Week 45 SC1766 : Calf Sound visitor centre : Week 52

Anne Burgess - 23 short-listed, 1 winner

NK0360 : South Lodge : Week 3 NJ5046 : Immature Cones : Week 12 NJ5565 : Sandend : Week 13 NJ5863 : Knockdurn : Week 13 NJ2652 : Barluack : Week 13 NT2998 : Larch Cone : Week 16 NJ7164 : Tarlair Swimming Pool : Week 20 NO4344 : Washingdales : Week 21 D0545 : Larry Bane Head : Week 22 D1550 : Mill Bay : Week 23 D2340 : Torr Head : Week 23 D2426 : Red Arch : Week 23 NJ5851 : Water Forget-Me-Not (Myosotis scorpioides) : Week 25 NJ5866 : Scottish Traditional Boat Festival : Week 26 NJ6364 : Boyndie : Week 27 winner NO5458 : Meadow Cranesbill (Geranium pratense) : Week 32 NS6486 : Devil's Bit Scabious (Succisa pratensis) : Week 34 NJ7349 : Turriff Cemetery : Week 37 NJ7262 : Whitestones : Week 38 NJ1168 : Burghead Beach at Sunset : Week 41 NJ3165 : Wild Rose with Hoverfly : Week 41 NJ2547 : Burn of Rothes from the Slopes of Cairn Cattoch : Week 43 NH6644 : Rocpool Reserve : Week 52

Arnold Price - 12 short-listed, 1 winner

SD4368 : All at Sea 5 : Week 2 winner SD4568 : There it was GONE! : Week 3 SD4890 : Scout Scar : Week 4 SD4890 : Honeybee Wood : Week 4 SD4890 : Barrowfield pastures : Week 4 SD4890 : Barrowfield Farm : Week 4 SE0287 : The Barn : Week 9 SD4668 : Outlyers : Week 9 SD1462 : Return to base : Week 40 SD2264 : Flood tide Piel channel : Week 44 SD2362 : Bass Pool : Week 44 SD4768 : Sinking Sands : Week 47

Ashley Lightfoot - 1 short-listed

NZ2563 : Tyne Bridge at night : Week 44

Go to contributors beginning: [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W] [Z]