Geograph GOTY2007 nominations up to Week 52

Go to contributors beginning: [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W] [Z]

Creative Commons Licence [Some Rights Reserved]   Weekly winners outlined in red. Compilation copyright © January 2017 Keith Edkins, images © the named photographers. Licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence.

J147 - 4 short-listed

SK2262 : Graffiti from 1885 at Robin Hood's Stride, Derbyshire : Week 37 SK4630 : Aqueduct on the River Trent : Week 40 SK2383 : Looking west from Stanage Edge : Week 41 SK2483 : Climbers at sunset - Stanage Edge : Week 46

Jac Volbeda - 1 short-listed

NG4197 : An Sulaire visiting the Shiant Isles : Week 39

Jacqui Sadler - 2 short-listed

TR0148 : Footpath from Pear Tree Toll through Eastwell Park : Week 17 TQ9169 : Crossing the new bridge from mainland Kent to the Isle of Sheppey : Week 23

James Allan - 1 short-listed

NO4600 : View north of Kincraig : Week 48

James Bisset - 1 short-listed

NN9615 : Autumn Grazing : Week 34

James Hill - 1 short-listed

SK5360 : Titchfield Park, Mansfield : Week 34

jamesunvala - 1 short-listed

TR3864 : Full moon through Christmas lights in January : Week 5

janet tench - 1 short-listed

TG3136 : Mundesley beach in February sunshine : Week 5

Jerry Evans - 2 short-listed

SK2628 : Ploughed field near Egginton : Week 12 SK2043 : Field of Barley : Week 24

Jim Bain (1825) - 20 short-listed, 1 winner

NO5103 : Balcaskie Western drive : Week 1 NO4228 : Taybridge Roundabout : Week 10 NO3926 : Tay Bridge from Wormit : Week 10 NO4322 : Recycling an old airfield No6 : Week 13 NO5603 : Dreel Burn : Week 15 NO5406 : House by Balmonth : Week 16 NT4999 : Changing Room Cove : Week 18 NO4703 : Main Street, Colinsburgh : Week 19 NO4228 : Tay Street view : Week 20 NO4900 : Step back in time : Week 20 NO5201 : Long Shank : Week 26 NO4915 : Spinkie Den : Week 27 NO4102 : Seatoun Place, Largo : Week 28 NO5017 : Swilken Burn and Bridge : Week 32 NO5017 : Stragglers on the 18th : Week 32 winner NO4001 : Largo Beach : Week 33 NO5104 : By Balcormo : Week 37 NO5505 : B917 at Pitkierie : Week 39 NO3916 : Todhall : Week 40 NO5103 : Christmas trees 2007 : Week 52

Jim Champion - 34 short-listed

SU1708 : Ponies grazing Rockford Common, New Forest : Week 2 SU2309 : Riders on Mogshade Hill, New Forest : Week 3 SZ1790 : Waves breaking on the long groyne, Hengistbury Head : Week 3 SZ1891 : Spot the odd one out : Week 3 SZ1790 : Windblown sand at Hengistbury Head : Week 13 SZ1790 : Groynes at Hengistbury Head : Week 13 SU4700 : Luttrell's Tower and Eaglehurst foreshore, Stanswood Bay : Week 20 SU3601 : Ponies grazing on the verge of the B3055, Beaulieu Heath, New Forest : Week 22 SU3605 : Bell heather (Erica cinerea) on dry heath, New Forest : Week 24 SU2207 : Trees on the lawn at Backley Holmes, New Forest : Week 24 SU4003 : Pony on Hilltop Heath, New Forest : Week 25 SU1913 : Ponies in the bracken, Hampton Ridge, New Forest : Week 25 SU1904 : Trees on the Smugglers' Road in silhouette, New Forest : Week 28 SU1802 : View from the pines, Kingston Great Common, New Forest : Week 29 SU1901 : Ponies south of Long Pond, New Forest : Week 29 SU1900 : Sandy gulley, Dur Hill Inclosure, New Forest : Week 29 SZ3292 : Approaching the sea wall, Pennington Marshes : Week 29 SU2904 : Tractor in the mud at the New Forest Show 2007, New Park : Week 30 SZ3394 : Boats moored on the river, Lymington : Week 31 SZ3783 : Low tide at Hanover Point : Week 31 SW3424 : Coastal scenery south of Land's End : Week 32 SW5728 : Rainbow viewed from the Beachcomber Cafe, Praa Sands : Week 32 SX2378 : Three of the Nine Stones : Week 33 SU4307 : Navigation markers, Hythe Spartina Marshes : Week 35 SU4209 : Ferries on the Southampton Water : Week 35 SU2502 : Scots pine tree, Duck Hole, New Forest : Week 38 SU2514 : Rooting piglets alongside the B3078, New Forest : Week 42 SU2509 : Pine plantation in Highland Water Inclosure, New Forest : Week 44 SU3504 : Pony near Furzy Brow, New Forest : Week 45 SZ2999 : Horse and rider near Shirley Holms, New Forest : Week 45 SU4113 : Southampton Old Cemetery : Week 51 SU2609 : Scots pine on the heath, Acres Down, New Forest : Week 51 SY7980 : Bat's Head from the west : Week 52 SY8779 : Pondfield Cove and Worbarrow Tout : Week 52

Joan Fareham - 1 short-listed

SE5007 : Boundary fence and gate at Brodsworth Hall. : Week 30

Joe Regan - 2 short-listed

SE0853 : Entrance to the Almshouses by the footpath parallel to the A59 road : Week 17 SE0854 : Noska : Week 21

John Allan - 35 short-listed

NG3525 : The tenant farmer's house, Tusdale : Week 2 NG7526 : Caisteal Maol : Week 3 NG5149 : Dyke on Fiurnean : Week 5 NH2961 : Loch a' Chuilinn : Week 6 NJ9423 : Field being ploughed : Week 6 NG4658 : Bealach below Sgurr a'Mhadaidh Ruaidh : Week 9 NG7933 : Plockton Bay : Week 13 NG1599 : MV Hebrides arriving at Tarbert : Week 15 NN1671 : Cornice at the top of Gardyloo Gully : Week 17 NG7627 : MV Tormentor at Kyle : Week 21 NG7426 : HMS Campbeltown in Kyle Akin : Week 21 NH6140 : Caledonian Canal at Dochgarroch : Week 21 NG4855 : Looking down from Hartaval : Week 22 NS2495 : Shoreline of Loch Long : Week 24 TQ8885 : Adventure Island : Week 25 NG4929 : Upper waterfall on the Allt Daraich : Week 26 NN1884 : Pepper Pot Lighthouse : Week 27 NG6216 : Allt na Peighinn : Week 28 NG4074 : Duntulm Castle : Week 32 NG4830 : Sligachan : Week 33 NG7112 : Ornsay Lighthouse : Week 35 NG3332 : Unnamed lochan east of Loch Lic-aird : Week 36 NG2447 : Loch Dunvegan : Week 37 NG4867 : Staffin : Week 39 NG4829 : The old road bridge at Sligachan : Week 40 NG2345 : Gorge of the Osdale Burn : Week 40 HY2508 : House by the Stromness Museum : Week 41 NG5829 : Chinn Uachdaraich and rainbow : Week 42 NG5140 : Landslips on Ben Tianavaig : Week 43 NG2149 : Eilean Traigh : Week 44 NG2347 : Dun Totaig : Week 44 NG4150 : Indoor sheep : Week 47 NG4725 : Shattered boulder on Sgurr nan Gillean : Week 47 NG3764 : Stack of Skudiburgh and Dun Skudiburgh : Week 48 NG4744 : Leaving Portree : Week 49

John Atherton - 2 short-listed

SN6236 : Ynys : Week 16 SN6140 : Esgairdawe Church : Week 16

John Bennett - 1 short-listed

SK9368 : Swanholme Lakes Sunset : Week 44

John Comloquoy - 2 short-listed

HY3625 : Shop at Mistra, Evie Village : Week 31 HY2427 : Earl's Palace, Birsay : Week 32

John Darch - 2 short-listed

SD9625 : Cottages by the Rochdale Canal, Eastwood : Week 4 SD6691 : New Bridge, Sedbergh : Week 6

John Fielding (11323) - 17 short-listed

SE3112 : A Field of Rape Flowers : Week 11 SE0600 : They Don't Build Them Like This Anymore : Week 16 SE3209 : Head to Head : Week 16 SE0702 : Looking Down Meadow Clough : Week 19 SK1199 : The Rains Arrived : Week 19 SE2906 : Red Campion (Silene dioica) : Week 21 SK1396 : A Pile of stones at Barrow Stones : Week 23 SK1199 : River Etherow : Week 23 NZ8911 : Ship Ahoy : Week 24 SE0600 : Crowden Great Brook : Week 24 SE3209 : Swallow Hill Road Rescue : Week 26 SE2503 : Penistone Railway Viaduct : Week 26 SK4663 : The Southside of Hardwick Hall : Week 28 SE0806 : Marsden Clough : Week 29 SK0398 : From side to side : Week 30 SK2084 : Woodland Sunset at Mooredge : Week 48 SK2086 : Gone fishing : Week 50

John Harvey - 1 short-listed

SJ8096 : Old Trafford : Man Utd v Sunderland : Week 35

John Haynes - 2 short-listed

SJ4046 : Track leading to Dongray Hall : Week 43 SJ2923 : Clearing scrub from the derelict canal : Week 44

John Illingworth - 6 short-listed

SD8183 : Gavel Gap : Week 4 SD9369 : Cote Gill : Week 7 SE0121 : The Rise of the Machines : Week 11 SE2768 : Fountains Abbey Nave : Week 24 SE1015 : Underway : Week 28 SE0431 : Ovenden Moor Wind Farm : Week 48

John Ireland - 1 short-listed

HY2909 : Burnmouth at the Hall : Week 5

John Lucas - 9 short-listed

SN7377 : Vale of Rheidol Railway : Week 23 SN8499 : Track into Coed Rhiwgriafol : Week 25 SN3859 : Colourful Display : Week 28 SD7679 : Ribblehead Viaduct Walk 22nd July 2007 : Week 29 SD7579 : Ribblehead Viaduct Walk 22nd July 2007 : Week 29 SN6997 : Across the Llyfnant Bridge : Week 41 SH6138 : Train approaching : Week 45 SH6238 : Afon Dwyryd : Week 45 SP0686 : crosscountry : Week 47

John M - 6 short-listed

SJ9302 : Post war council housing on Underhill Estate : Week 5 SP0097 : Demolishing Pleck : Week 20 SJ8612 : Endeavour at Bridge 17 : Week 20 SJ9000 : One man and his dog : Week 24 SJ8503 : Flooded footpath : Week 31 SJ8902 : Bridge 3A on the Shropshire Union Canal : Week 32

John Mavin - 1 short-listed, 1 winner

TR0916 : The New Lighthouse at Dungeness : Week 16 winner

John McLeish - 1 short-listed

NS1553 : The Tan : Week 18

John Moulson - 1 short-listed

SD9954 : Embsay Reservoir : Week 7

John Poyser - 1 short-listed

SK2931 : Catkins : Week 2

John S Ross - 1 short-listed

NH9904 : Coire Cas : Week 17

John S Turner - 15 short-listed

SJ1561 : Offa's Dyke Path : Week 1 SJ1660 : Jubilee Tower/Twr y Jiwbili  this way : Week 1 SJ1662 : Cwm Llydan from Above. : Week 4 SJ1756 : Track East of Moel Llanfair : Week 6 SH7783 : Tramway above Half Way Station : Week 8 SH7583 : Harts Tongue Fern on the Great Orme : Week 8 SJ1545 : The Summit and Trig Pillar of Moel Morfydd : Week 10 SJ4066 : Part of Watergate Row, Chester : Week 11 SJ4065 : Corner of Chester's City Walls and Benchmark : Week 11 SJ2970 : Pathfinder in the River Dee : Week 15 SJ2870 : Flintshire Bridge across the River Dee : Week 16 SD7978 : The Ruin of High Barn : Week 18 SJ3566 : Farmland and Airbus Beluga near Cop House Farm : Week 21 SJ4066 : Pepper Street and Chester History and Heritage : Week 23 SJ4165 : Queens Park Bridge : Week 28

John Salmon - 3 short-listed

TF8208 : St Peter & St Paul Church, Swaffham, Norfolk Interior : Week 1 TL2316 : Church Street, Welwyn, Herts : Week 8 TQ3281 : St Pauls Cathedral, London : Week 18

John Whelan - 1 short-listed

NT7256 : Wind Turbine : Week 5

John Winfield - 2 short-listed

TM5176 : Southwold - beach huts : Week 11 TQ6177 : Grays Beach : Week 51

Johnny Durnan - 2 short-listed

NS5764 : Clyde Arc, Glasgow : Week 39 NS5764 : Clyde Arc Glasgow : Week 52

Jon Moorby - 1 short-listed

SN8074 : Old lead mines near Cwmystwyth : Week 22

Jonathan Billinger - 3 short-listed

SO6524 : Layers of land : Week 16 TM1564 : Old Hall in reflections : Week 18 T1496 : Glendassan River and Derrybawn Bridge : Week 46

JP (8888) - 2 short-listed

O2220 : Lead Mines Chimney Near Kiltiernan : Week 1 O1031 : Kylemore Luas Stop : Week 20

Judith Millidge - 1 short-listed

SP7543 : Poppies in Potterspury 2007 : Week 25

Julian Dowse - 3 short-listed

TL2399 : Willow Hall Lane, Northey : Week 9 TL3095 : Whittlesey Dike, Anglebridge Farm : Week 13 TL1998 : Guildhall, Peterborough : Week 13

Julieanne Savage - 3 short-listed

TQ9585 : Shoebury Boom 2 : Week 2 TQ9387 : Star Lane Brickworks : Week 2 TQ9284 : Weathervane : Week 2

Go to contributors beginning: [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W] [Z]