Geograph GOTY2008 nominations up to Week 52

Go to contributors beginning: [-] [2] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W] [Z]

Creative Commons Licence [Some Rights Reserved]   Weekly winners outlined in red. Compilation copyright © January 2017 Keith Edkins, images © the named photographers. Licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence.

Sam Kelly - 2 short-listed

SE6045 : Howden Lane : Week 21 SE5948 : Racecourse : Week 21

Sandra White - 2 short-listed

NZ2989 : Woodhorn Mill : Week 4 NU0606 : Triangulation Pillar : Week 12

Sarah Charlesworth - 1 short-listed

SX5048 : Low red cliffs back the foreshore : Week 49

sarah gallagher - 1 short-listed

V8083 : Looking down the Devil's Ladder : Week 29

Sarah McGuire - 1 short-listed

NH5117 : Where Has All the Water Gone? : Week 20

Sarah Smith - 3 short-listed

ST5209 : From under the Railway Bridge : Week 28 ST5111 : Common Blue butterfly : Week 37 ST5310 : Nearing the top of Abbot's Hill : Week 42

Scriniary - 7 short-listed

SU7682 : Mill Meadows bandstand : Week 1 SU6348 : Up the hill - Byway to Cliddesden : Week 21 SU6351 : Wok Inn - Jubilee Road : Week 21 SU6352 : "Custard Towers" : Week 29 SU5569 : View across the deer park : Week 39 SU6352 : The Anvil - Basingstoke : Week 42 SU6352 : Crown Heights - Blue Flats : Week 47

Sharon Loxton - 6 short-listed

ST4540 : Peat mound : Week 5 SN9722 : Sheep farming in Glyn Tarell : Week 14 SO0022 : Llyn Cwm Llwch : Week 14 SN9219 : Maen Llia stone : Week 14 ST7772 : Do you like butter? : Week 19 ST5939 : The Pyramid Stage - Glastonbury 2008 : Week 26

Shaun Butler - 1 short-listed

SN1114 : Narberth Tabernacle Church : Week 38

Shaun Ferguson - 1 short-listed

SU6191 : Benson Weir : Week 42

Simon Carey - 28 short-listed

SU8504 : Path to Vicars Close : Week 3 TQ3013 : Jack & Jill : Week 6 TQ3409 : Boilerhouse, University of Sussex : Week 7 TQ2004 : Remains of a Groyne, Lancing Beach : Week 9 SZ9298 : Bognor Rocks : Week 10 TQ0201 : The Harbour : Week 11 TQ2404 : Footbridge over Lock : Week 13 TQ2404 : Shoreham Power Station : Week 13 TQ2804 : King's Gardens : Week 14 TQ4205 : Southease Swing Bridge : Week 15 TQ2704 : Skate Park, Hove Lagoon : Week 15 TQ0628 : Bignor Bridge : Week 17 SU8526 : Pond, Lambourne Lane : Week 26 TV5197 : Rock Pools and Rock Falls, Short Cliff : Week 28 TV5197 : Coastguard Cottages : Week 28 TV5995 : Falling Sands : Week 30 TQ5403 : Northern Foot of Windover Hill : Week 34 TQ4209 : River Ouse at Dawn : Week 38 TQ4308 : Right Turn Only : Week 38 TQ0911 : Bridleway to Longfurlong Farm : Week 41 TQ2104 : Bridget at Sunrise : Week 42 TQ2005 : Old Toll Bridge : Week 42 TQ2005 : River Adur : Week 42 TQ2006 : River Adur : Week 42 TQ2005 : Shoreham Railway Bridge : Week 42 TQ1811 : Footbridge, River Adur : Week 43 TQ2113 : Woods Mill : Week 44 TQ1909 : River Adur at Sunrise : Week 49

Simon Huguet - 1 short-listed

TF3691 : Alvingham Mill : Week 35

Simon Johnston - 3 short-listed, 1 winner

NT1378 : The Forth Bridge : Week 40 NT1683 : Leavesdropping : Week 44 winner NT1682 : Donibristle House Wrought Iron Gateway : Week 49

Simon Palmer - 1 short-listed

SY6874 : Merchants Railway, Portland : Week 16

Simon Parsons (22332) - 1 short-listed

SE2213 : A reversal of subject. : Week 38

SMJ - 5 short-listed

SE2817 : Calder & Hebble and Bingley Arms at Horbury Bridge : Week 18 NZ9503 : Boulder clay cliffs : Week 23 SE6052 : Looking down : Week 29 SK2692 : High Bradfield : Week 41 SE3221 : Wavy wall : Week 43

Stanley Howe - 3 short-listed

NO1391 : Dalgowan : Week 19 NJ2309 : Badnabein in July 'smirr' : Week 27 NJ5815 : Harvest time at Alford : Week 48

Stephen Burton - 1 short-listed

SK1382 : Winnats Pass : Week 32

Stephen Craven - 1 short-listed

TQ3773 : Skew arch railway bridge, Catford : Week 23

Stephen Elwyn RODDICK - 3 short-listed

SH7217 : Afon Arran, Dolgellau : Week 15 SH4270 : Rural Crime : Week 16 SH4584 : Blue Door : Week 16

Stephen Horncastle - 2 short-listed

SJ6887 : Bridgewater Canal, Lymm : Week 33 TA4112 : Groynes, Spurn Beach : Week 35

Stephen McCulloch - 14 short-listed

NZ9011 : Whitby Abbey : Week 4 NZ9111 : Saltwick Nab : Week 10 NZ8910 : Rainbows : Week 10 NZ7102 : The Hills : Week 10 NZ9306 : Barn at High Normanby Farm : Week 13 TA0685 : Awaiting the inevitable : Week 14 NZ6322 : Marske tractors : Week 18 NZ8803 : Falling Foss waterfall : Week 19 NZ7818 : Backlane at Staithes : Week 24 NZ5414 : Farmland north of Church Lane : Week 26 NZ5019 : Spiral stairway : Week 27 SX9170 : The postman calls : Week 30 NZ7917 : Breakwater at Port Mulgrave : Week 35 NZ5812 : Little Roseberry : Week 40

Stephen McKay - 29 short-listed

SP4871 : Penguin at Dunchurch : Week 1 SP5664 : Claydon Road, Middlemore : Week 1 TQ2982 : Tottenham Court Road : Week 1 TQ2982 : Reflections on Hampstead Road : Week 2 TQ2982 : Hawkshead Block, Regent's Park Estate : Week 2 SP0957 : Butter Street, Alcester : Week 4 TQ2878 : Victoria Coach Station : Week 5 TQ2682 : Shops on Edgware Road : Week 6 NN4057 : Track to Rannoch : Week 11 TQ2781 : Railings at Marylebone Station : Week 13 TQ2782 : Great Central Bridge, Regent's Canal : Week 13 SZ5881 : Shanklin Beach : Week 17 TL1967 : The Lion Hotel, Buckden : Week 18 TQ3779 : Footbridge to Canary Wharf : Week 18 TQ3082 : Waitrose, Bloomsbury : Week 28 TQ3083 : Nido King's Cross : Week 29 TQ2982 : Grafton Place, Euston : Week 33 SP4176 : Bales in the mist : Week 35 TQ2689 : Long Lane Supermarket, East Finchley : Week 36 ST7564 : The Bridge Coffee Shop, Pulteney Bridge : Week 38 ST7564 : Harpist at Bath : Week 38 SJ3024 : Montgomery Canal, Maesbury : Week 40 SP5175 : Dawn commuters at Rugby : Week 41 TQ2786 : Walking over Hampstead Heath : Week 43 TQ2982 : Splashing along Euston Road : Week 45 SP3165 : The Parade, Leamington Spa : Week 47 TQ2982 : Working on the Wellcome Building : Week 47 TQ2583 : Kilburn High Road Station : Week 50 TQ2981 : Carnaby Street at Christmas : Week 50

Stephen Middlemiss - 4 short-listed

NN6861 : Triangulation pillar : Week 11 NH0366 : Boulders on the hillside : Week 15 NY2931 : Fence on the summit of Great Calva : Week 47 NN4322 : Stob Binnein from Stob Coire an Lochain : Week 48

stephen samson - 1 short-listed

NO4131 : Baxter Park Pavilion : Week 16

Stephen Sweeney - 5 short-listed

NS5965 : Glasgow Queen Street Low Level Station : Week 2 NS5665 : Walking across the Bells Bridge : Week 7 NS5665 : SECC Walkway : Week 7 NS5168 : Norwegian cargo ship on the Clyde : Week 34 NS3882 : Loch Lomond in the winter : Week 49

Steve Fareham - 50 short-listed, 1 winner

SE5323 : Rivet rivet : Week 4 SE5703 : Tangled web : Week 5 SE4903 : Tree at dawn : Week 7 SK5779 : Bullrushes on the Chesterfield canal : Week 7 SJ8097 : The Lowry footbridge : Week 7 SE3815 : Rocks in the lake Angler's Country Park : Week 8 SK6571 : Dead tree near Perlethorpe : Week 9 SK6666 : Wellow Maypole : Week 10 SP2054 : All aboard : Week 11 SK2682 : The East Upper Burbridge bridge : Week 12 SE4104 : Darfield Cricket Club boundary fence : Week 13 TA1866 : Bridlington 'eye' : Week 15 TA1967 : Air sea rescue : Week 15 SD3032 : Eye eye : Week 16 SD3031 : Blackpool sunset : Week 16 SD3031 : Blackpool sea defences : Week 16 SD3032 : Musical Balls at sunset : Week 16 SD3032 : Made in Scotland from girders : Week 16 SE3033 : Reflections in The Bourse : Week 17 TQ2984 : Have these houses stood the test of time? : Week 18 TA4011 : Spurn Point high light : Week 21 ST6790 : The Little used Brinkmarsh Lane : Week 22 SE7020 : Thorntree Drain : Week 24 SZ9398 : Flaming June : Week 25 TQ0657 : Blue is the colour : Week 25 TQ2472 : Centre court people : Week 25 NZ6621 : Lone jogger : Week 27 winner NZ8215 : Somewhere to relax at Kettleness : Week 28 SJ8097 : Reflections of Media City cranes : Week 30 SJ3389 : Billy Fury at sundown : Week 30 NU1835 : Bamburgh Castle : Week 31 ST1974 : Coal Miner sculpture Cardiff Bay : Week 32 SE4226 : Castleford weir : Week 33 SE8522 : River Trent embankment : Week 34 SE7422 : Goole Model Boat Club pond : Week 34 SK1187 : Scotland that way! : Week 34 SK3289 : The end of the line : Week 34 NT2573 : Tasttee maid : Week 35 SH6481 : Trwyn Du lighthouse in stormy seas : Week 36 SD3044 : Wind Farm Liverpool Bay : Week 37 SD3348 : The ferry from Larne : Week 37 SJ8289 : The Royal's office complex : Week 41 SK2470 : The view from the restaurant at Chatsworth Farm shop : Week 42 SK2470 : The Pilsey Bell : Week 42 SE3406 : Barnsley Town Hall : Week 43 SE5301 : The river Don at Sprotbrough weir : Week 45 SK6175 : Silver birch trees Clumber Park : Week 45 TA0208 : Wrawby windmill : Week 46 SK1283 : The path from Mam Tor : Week 48 TA1028 : The Arc Hull : Week 52

Steve Partridge - 14 short-listed

SE0755 : Fungus on Dead Wood (2) : Week 1 SE0658 : Spikey Railings on the How Beck Aqueduct : Week 1 NR7220 : Seagulls at Night : Week 3 NY1618 : Rannerdale Knotts : Week 6 SE8095 : Tree Ranks in Cropton Forest (2) : Week 9 SD9828 : Towngate, Heptonstall : Week 10 NR6807 : The Old Boathouse, Dunaverty (2) : Week 11 NY2218 : Scope End : Week 16 SD7580 : Blea Moor Signal Box : Week 19 NY2110 : Great Gable from the Corridor Route : Week 29 SD7273 : Hawthorn Tree on White Scar : Week 32 NR9157 : Kilbrannan Chapel, Skipness : Week 33 SE2924 : Ardsley Reservoir : Week 34 NZ9011 : Creteblock (V) : Week 37

Steven Brown - 5 short-listed

NH6647 : Kessock Bridge at night : Week 1 NN2896 : Reflections in Loch Lochy : Week 2 NH3130 : Stream in forest near Cannich : Week 34 NH6634 : Forest track near Bunachton : Week 35 NM7171 : Path through Ardmolich Wood : Week 36

Stuart Buchan - 1 short-listed

SU2109 : King's Garden, New Forest : Week 29

Stuart Shepherd - 1 short-listed

TL4210 : The Grandstand, Barrows Farm : Week 50

Stuart St John - 1 short-listed

NY5742 : Road junction near Nether Haresceugh farm : Week 21

Stuart Wilding - 5 short-listed

NF9267 : Lochmaddy Pier : Week 24 NN3233 : West Highland Railway : Week 25 SO3012 : Towards Pen y Fal (Sugarloaf) : Week 29 SN8022 : The Beacons Way : Week 38 SN8121 : Picws Du : Week 38

Sue Adair - 1 short-listed

SJ5682 : View from Bridgewater Canal Towpath at Keckwick : Week 12

Susannah Muldoon - 1 short-listed

NN1073 : High Street Fort William : Week 34

sylvia duckworth - 17 short-listed, 1 winner

NH9184 : Stormy Sea, Balnabruach : Week 1 NH9184 : Goldfinch pair : Week 1 NC7935 : Red deer stag, Badanloch forest : Week 3 NH6286 : Winter wonderland : Week 5 NH7376 : Ponies near Dalnaclach : Week 5 NC5224 : Snowy woolly jumper near Crask : Week 12 winner NC2452 : Achlyness : Week 15 ND2076 : Puffin at Dunnet Head : Week 26 NC2111 : Elphin Tearoom : Week 30 NH7998 : Patterns on a pond : Week 32 NH5019 : Cool cows : Week 35 NC5861 : Wash day at Midtown : Week 37 NH8176 : Whooper Swans and Greylag Geese, Balinroich : Week 41 NC5222 : Frosty morning : Week 47 NH8306 : Ponies near Baldow : Week 48 NH9184 : Christmas Day lobsterman, Portmahomack : Week 51 NC6004 : Farm equipment near Torroble : Week 52

Go to contributors beginning: [-] [2] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W] [Z]