Geograph POTY2016 nominations up to Week 52

Go to contributors beginning: [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W]

Creative Commons Licence [Some Rights Reserved]   Weekly winners outlined in red. Compilation copyright © January 2017 Keith Edkins, images © the named photographers. Licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence.

Adam Ward (6363) - 15 short-listed, 1 winner

NT1864 : On Golden Pond : Week 11 NN3502 : The Arrochar Alps : Week 12 NG7800 : Small Isles View : Week 14 NT2163 : Third Forth Bridge : Week 18 NT1557 : Unsafe Structure! : Week 18 NR3173 : Desert Island..... : Week 20 NR5074 : Golden Slopes : Week 20 winner NR5267 : Rainbow Reflected : Week 21 NM9080 : Church, Tree, Loch, Mountain : Week 22 NT5434 : Tweed Weir : Week 26 NU0943 : Goswick Sands, Rainbow : Week 45 NT2263 : Above the Glen : Week 46 NT2162 : Descending Turnhouse : Week 46 NN5424 : Above the Coll : Week 47 NN5423 : Vorlich View : Week 47

Adrian Dust - 1 short-listed

SN5880 : Milestone - Aberystwyth 1 : Week 13

Adrian S Pye - 5 short-listed

TG1712 : Costessey War Memorial : Week 2 TF9133 : East Barsham War Memorial : Week 13 TF7209 : Tornado GR4 Gate-guard at RAF Marham : Week 14 TF8411 : Sporle War Memorial : Week 14 TL7966 : Risby War Memorial : Week 14

Alan Deegan - 1 short-listed

SP3378 : Coventry Cathedral : Week 34

Alan Hodgson (43620) - 1 short-listed

NJ3654 : Ordiequish Forest : Week 2

Alan Hughes - 8 short-listed

SM8322 : Newgale Bay : Week 1 ST0368 : Electricity Pylon : Week 3 SN8329 : Aber-Henwenfawr Farm : Week 4 SN0113 : Dead Tree : Week 8 SN0717 : Llawhaden Bridge : Week 20 SS9168 : Nash Point : Week 30 SN9828 : Trig Point : Week 32 SS7788 : Industrial Skyline : Week 48

Alan Hunt - 13 short-listed, 1 winner

SX6177 : Wistman's Wood, Dartmoor : Week 3 winner SU9153 : Dead pine, Ash Ranges : Week 13 SX6475 : View towards Longaford Tor : Week 15 TQ0247 : Chilworth Manor vineyard : Week 18 SU8046 : Countryside near Dippenhall : Week 20 SU7962 : Fleethill Gravel Pit near Yateley : Week 21 SU9261 : Pylons, Pirbright Ranges : Week 24 TQ0160 : Common Darter, Horsell Common : Week 26 SU6900 : Langstone Harbour : Week 28 SU9052 : Range 3 butts, Ash Ranges : Week 29 SU9053 : Tracks, Romping Down : Week 29 SX5673 : Foggintor Quarries : Week 34 SS0298 : Fishing, Freshwater East : Week 37

Alan Murray-Rust - 19 short-listed, 1 winner

SK9804 : The Geeston Tap : Week 1 SK9013 : Church of St Nicholas, Cottesmore : Week 3 SK8613 : Lych gate, Ashwell churchyard : Week 4 SO8454 : No camels round here : Week 10 SO8454 : John Gwynn House, Bridge Street : Week 10 SO8454 : The Glover's Needle : Week 10 SP9599 : Church of St. John the Baptist, Wakerley : Week 14 SO5977 : Snow - balls : Week 17 SO5977 : Steaming hillside, Titterstone Clee : Week 17 SK8101 : 7 & 9 Church Street, Belton-in-Rutland : Week 19 SE6627 : Pulverised Fuel Mill 1E : Week 30 winner SJ8969 : Churchyard gateway, Gawsworth : Week 32 SO7664 : Witley Court : Week 35 SK5739 : Prudentia on the Prudential building, Nottingham : Week 38 SK5037 : Fungal display, Bramcote Old Tower garden : Week 42 SK5037 : Fungal display, Bramcote Old Tower garden : Week 42 SK7734 : Church of St Peter and St Paul, Barkestone-le-Vale : Week 43 SK8320 : Church of St Mary, Garthorpe : Week 46 NU2327 : Waves in Beadnell Bay : Week 52

Alan O'Dowd - 14 short-listed, 1 winner

NS9007 : Above the Dalveen Pass : Week 11 NS9206 : The Well Path : Week 11 NT0327 : Coulter Reservoir : Week 15 NS2794 : Showers closing in, Beinn a' Mhanaich : Week 18 NS9214 : Valley above Little Windgate Burn : Week 19 NS8920 : Trees in enclosure by the Glengonnar Water : Week 20 NN2250 : Pool on Beinn Mhic Chasgaig : Week 22 NJ1636 : Detail of old railway bridge, Ballindalloch : Week 26 winner NH9603 : Descending from Creag an Leth-choin : Week 26 NT0946 : Scots pines below White Hill : Week 31 NJ5300 : Loch of Aboyne : Week 38 NN9243 : Griffin Wind Farm : Week 40 NN8618 : Gate detail, Drummond Castle : Week 44 NS8514 : Glengaber Hill from Glendorch Rig : Week 47

Alan Reid (45856) - 11 short-listed

NO2895 : Flood damaged A93 at Abergeldie : Week 4 NC3258 : Lambs in Strath Dionaird : Week 13 NC5503 : Bridge over Grudie Burn : Week 16 NO6392 : Private stable at Whitestone : Week 34 NN2162 : Silt filter on the hydroelectric scheme at Kinlochleven : Week 34 NM7072 : Farmland at Kinlochmoidart : Week 34 NS2147 : Yonderton farmland : Week 38 NS1948 : Harvest in at Yonderfield : Week 38 NN2635 : Easan Dubha on the River Orchy : Week 40 NN2410 : Sheepfold and field dyke in Glen Kinglas : Week 40 NN2411 : Gated road through Glen Kinglas : Week 40

Alan Richards - 3 short-listed

ST0294 : Tuag at Rhondda Fach / Towards Rhondda Fach : Week 10 SO1421 : Tuag at Corner Ways / Towards Corner Ways : Week 30 SN9420 : Cefn Perfedd : Week 42

Alan Roberts (89778) - 1 short-listed

SH7578 : Flying Scotsman : Week 24

AlastairG - 1 short-listed

NC1526 : Assynt sheilings : Week 26

Albert Bridge - 28 short-listed

J4079 : Spider's web, Seapark, Holywood (January 2016) : Week 3 J3374 : The Orpheus Building (demolition), Belfast - January 2016(9) : Week 3 J3773 : No 378 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast - February 2016(2) : Week 6 J3193 : The Ballynure bypass - March 2016(1) : Week 10 J2865 : Former Barbour's mill, Hilden - March 2016(5) : Week 12 J3475 : Pay-at-pump petrol station, York Street, Belfast (March 2016) : Week 13 J3474 : The Boat and the Obel Tower, Belfast (March 2016) : Week 13 J3574 : Nos 159 & 161 Newtownards Road, Belfast : Week 17 J3673 : New footbridge, Knock River, Belfast - April 2016(2) : Week 17 J4059 : Nos 39-41 Main Street, Saintfield - April 2016(2) : Week 17 J3775 : G-EUOE, Belfast City Airport (June 2016) : Week 24 J3170 : BP/Eurospar, Balmoral, Belfast (June 2016) : Week 26 J3677 : Cruise ship "Queen Elizabeth", Belfast (July 2016) : Week 26 J3981 : The "Bro Deliverer", Belfast Lough (July 2016) : Week 28 J3677 : Wind turbine masts, Belfast harbour - July 2016(2) : Week 28 J1781 : G-EZDM, Aldergrove (July 2016) : Week 30 J3474 : CQ2, City Quays, Belfast - July 2016(4) : Week 30 J3272 : Polish Air Forces (Polskie Siły Powietrzne) mural, Benburb Street, Belfast � August 2016(1) : Week 31 J4870 : Biblical message near Newtownards (August 2016) : Week 33 J3374 : Two Metro buses, Donegall Street, Belfast (September 2016) : Week 35 J3372 : The tropical ravine, Botanic Gardens, Belfast - September 2016(2) : Week 36 J3674 : Connswater works, Belfast - September 2016(1) : Week 36 J3373 : Victoria Place apartments, Belfast (October 2016) : Week 40 J3674 : Connswater pylon reflection, Belfast (October 2016) : Week 41 J3268 : Autumn leaves, Minnowburn, Belfast - October 2016(2) : Week 42 J3677 : Wind turbine masts, Belfast harbour - November 2016(2) : Week 44 J3474 : The Big Fish, Donegall Quay, Belfast (December 2016) : Week 50 J3778 : Belfast pilot boat (December 2016) : Week 50

Alf Beard - 1 short-listed

SJ9527 : The Holly Bush Inn, Salt, Staffordshire : Week 32

Alpin Stewart - 2 short-listed

NH5754 : Trees at Knocknafanaig : Week 2 NH0149 : Lochan, Carn Odhar : Week 40

Andrew Abbott - 3 short-listed

TQ1880 : District line arrival : Week 39 SV8814 : Rainbow between Tresco and Bryher : Week 40 SV9112 : Windswept tree : Week 40

Andrew Curtis - 12 short-listed

NY6441 : Road below Hartside Summit : Week 2 NU2521 : Lilburn Tower, Dunstanburgh Castle : Week 6 NZ0868 : The Military Road (B6318) east of Harlow Hill : Week 9 NU0316 : Bluebells on north slopes of East Hill : Week 22 NY7124 : Track south of Pennine Way : Week 25 NT7617 : Track south of Upper Chatto : Week 26 NT7717 : Chatto from Chatto Craig : Week 26 SW3721 : Coastline east of Porthgwarra : Week 40 SW3621 : Landmarks above Gwennap Head : Week 40 SW4033 : Cup-marked boulder, Chûn Castle : Week 40 SW4335 : Nine Maidens (Boskednan) stone circle : Week 40 SW4735 : Courtyard house, Chysauster Ancient Settlement : Week 40

Andrew Diack - 1 short-listed

TV5397 : Natural Arch on the cliffs of the Seven Sisters, East Sussex : Week 7

Andrew Hackney - 1 short-listed

SX5374 : Windy Post : Week 52

Andrew Tryon - 10 short-listed, 1 winner

TQ3780 : Canary Wharf in London : Week 1 NC9216 : Summit of Ben Uarie, Sutherland : Week 9 NC9214 : Deer Tracks through a Snow Drift, Scotland : Week 9 winner NC9216 : Snow on Ben Uarie, Sutherland : Week 9 NC2262 : Moorland Pools in Strath Shinary, Sutherland : Week 13 NC7411 : The Loch of Blessing : Week 19 NJ7507 : Rowing Boat on a Summer Evening at Dunecht Estate, Aberdeenshire : Week 34 NJ8828 : Pond and Fountain in Pitmedden Garden, Aberdeenshire : Week 35 NC8217 : The Wilderness in Central Sutherland : Week 40 SK2475 : River Derwent, Derbyshire : Week 52

Andrew Wise - 1 short-listed

SE8888 : High Seat in Dalby Forest : Week 52

Andrew Woodvine - 2 short-listed

C4258 : Old Anchor at Portmore Harbour, Malin Head : Week 34 SJ3094 : New Brighton Lighthouse : Week 48

Andy Beecroft - 18 short-listed, 1 winner

TA2138 : Roadside Pond : Week 1 TA1626 : Paull Main Street : Week 6 TA1836 : Burton Constable Bridge Balustrading : Week 11 TA0770 : Driving Down Nine Dikes Road : Week 13 SO9214 : The Royal George Pub at Night : Week 15 TA1028 : Hull Tidal Barrier's Western Tower at Night : Week 16 TA1836 : Statues at Burton Constable : Week 19 TA0928 : Flags next to Hull Marina : Week 25 SE9932 : Complex Log Patterns : Week 25 TA1725 : Paull's Red Lighthouse and Killingholme Power Station : Week 26 TA1628 : A Degree of Flare : Week 33 TA1028 : The Combined Law Courts in Hull : Week 37 TA1627 : Night Brew Time : Week 44 winner TA1131 : Autumnal Avenue : Week 44 TA1328 : One Man and His Dog : Week 45 TA1328 : Stake Triplet on the Humber Riverside : Week 45 TA1626 : A Rivulet on Mudflats beside the River Humber : Week 48 TA3328 : Beach Reflection : Week 51

Andy Stephenson - 11 short-listed

TA1103 : Poppy field near Audleby : Week 25 TA1004 : All Hallows Church : Week 25 TF1491 : Castle Farm : Week 25 SK5752 : In the Papplewick reservoir : Week 28 SK5852 : Blacksmith at Papplewick Pumping Station : Week 28 SK4968 : Harvest time at Scarcliffe : Week 30 SK5768 : Unusual sunset, Eastlands Lane : Week 43 SK2670 : Waterfall in Stand Wood - the Sowter Stone : Week 44 SK2570 : Chatsworth House in golden autumn sunshine : Week 44 SK5270 : Bridleway: Scarcliffe Park : Week 45 SK0886 : Noe Stool and Edale Head : Week 49

Angela - 1 short-listed

TA3008 : Cleethorpes Pleasure Pier : Week 8

Anne Burgess - 27 short-listed, 2 winners

NY8385 : Rainbow over Ewe Hill : Week 1 NJ7324 : Balquhain Recumbent Stone Circle (7) : Week 4 NJ7323 : Straw Bales : Week 4 NJ8513 : Tyrebagger Recumbent Stone Circle (8) : Week 8 NJ6413 : Tillyfourie Recumbent Stone Circle (11) : Week 10 NJ6413 : Tillyfourie Recumbent Stone Circle (13) : Week 10 NH9905 : Cairngorm Ski Area from Loch Morlich : Week 11 NT1769 : Ice House : Week 12 NT1466 : Ravelrig Quarry : Week 12 NJ2215 : Percy Toplis' Bothy : Week 15 winner NT0171 : Woodland Ride : Week 16 NJ5966 : Guillemots (Uria aalge) : Week 18 NT2473 : Colourful Roadworks : Week 25 NJ4719 : Double Rainbow : Week 27 NJ9567 : Craig Haven : Week 35 NJ4603 : Woodland near St John's Well : Week 36 NM7308 : Recumbent Fold : Week 38 NM8127 : 'Foxglove' on the Beach : Week 38 NJ1670 : Harvestmen : Week 41 NJ1816 : Wheelie Melted! : Week 42 NJ0458 : Path on Cluny Hill : Week 45 NS5667 : The Subway : Week 46 NT0868 : Almondell in Autumn : Week 46 NT1865 : Harlaw Reservoir : Week 47 NT2473 : Street of Light (2) : Week 50 winner NT2364 : Scots Pines : Week 51 NH6744 : Argyle Street : Week 52

Anthony Foster - 1 short-listed

NZ2463 : River Tyne reflections : Week 52

Anthony O'Neil - 1 short-listed

ST5672 : Avon mud : Week 4

Anthony Parkes - 4 short-listed

SJ8397 : Archways on the Town Hall Extension : Week 1 SO7635 : A Cottage at Whiteleaved Oak : Week 11 SO0852 : Pool on Aberedw Hill : Week 22 SN9867 : Red Kites at Gigrin Farm : Week 22

Antony Dixon - 1 short-listed

R7260 : Below the Clare Glens waterfalls : Week 26

Arthur C Harris - 3 short-listed

SH6036 : Canada Geese feeding on Glastraeth,Talsarnau : Week 6 SH6540 : Plas Tan y Bwlch : Week 35 SH4068 : Telford's original tidal doors at Malltraeth : Week 36

Go to contributors beginning: [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W]