Geograph POTY2016 nominations up to Week 52

Go to contributors beginning: [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W]

Creative Commons Licence [Some Rights Reserved]   Weekly winners outlined in red. Compilation copyright © January 2017 Keith Edkins, images © the named photographers. Licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence.

M J Richardson - 12 short-listed

NY0565 : View from the Peter Scott observatory : Week 3 NT1280 : The north cable-stay tower : Week 18 NB2133 : Standing stones at Callanish : Week 21 NG2295 : House on Scalpay/Scalpaigh : Week 22 NG5621 : Reflection in Loch Slapin : Week 23 NG5721 : Outdoor centre at Torrin : Week 23 NT2470 : Street party for HM Queen Elizabeth II on the occasion of her 90th birthday : Week 25 NT2677 : Western Harbour, Leith : Week 38 NT2776 : Three dock cranes at Leith : Week 42 NT0982 : Aircraft carrier under construction at Rosyth : Week 43 NT2573 : Field of Remembrance : Week 44 NT2473 : George Street Christmas lights : Week 47

M J Roscoe - 2 short-listed

SO1708 : Overgrown steps, Central Valley, Ebbw Vale : Week 36 SO2001 : Construction of bridge support, Aberbeeg, November : Week 47

Malc McDonald - 1 short-listed

SE0337 : Main Street, Haworth : Week 35

Marathon - 5 short-listed

TM2832 : The Port of Felixstowe from near Landguard Point : Week 12 TQ5079 : Derelict pier near Erith Oil Works : Week 16 TQ8833 : Tenterden Town station : Week 24 SZ6299 : Inside the Spinnaker Tower at Gunwharf Quays : Week 42 SU9608 : Cat guarding the 2016 Slindon Pumpkin Festival : Week 45

Mark Anderson - 4 short-listed

NZ3280 : Shtandart Sailing past Blyth Lighthouse : Week 35 SE2536 : Tree in Autumn, Kirkstall Abbey : Week 44 SE2445 : St Wilfrid's Church, Pool in Wharfedale : Week 47 SE2742 : Sunrise through the Trees near Blackhill Farm : Week 48

Mark Hurn - 1 short-listed

ST9168 : The cloisters, Lacock Abbey : Week 14

Mark Percy - 2 short-listed, 1 winner

SH6454 : Llyn Teyrn : Week 16 winner SU9950 : One-day cricket at Guildford : Week 24

Mark Stevenson - 13 short-listed, 1 winner

SE2336 : Pollard Bridge, Newlay, Leeds : Week 15 SE2933 : Globe Iron Foundry, Globe Road, Leeds : Week 15 SE2134 : The Oak Church, Bradford Road, Pudsey, Leeds : Week 16 SE2933 : Whitehall Bridge, River Aire, Leeds : Week 17 SE0741 : Dalton Mills, Dalton Lane, Keighley : Week 24 winner SE1937 : Leeds And Liverpool Canal : Week 25 SE2933 : Wellington Street, Leeds : Week 33 SE2933 : Wellington Street, Leeds : Week 33 SE3033 : Swinegate, Leeds : Week 33 SE1734 : Undercliffe Cemetery, Undercliffe Lane, Bradford : Week 33 SE3139 : Maple Croft, Moortown, Leeds : Week 35 SE2236 : Moss Bridge Road, Rodley, Leeds : Week 40 SE2135 : Cherry Tree Fold, Farsley, Leeds : Week 40

Martin (37911) - 1 short-listed

NG3130 : Talisker Bay : Week 38

Martin Addison - 1 short-listed

TQ2775 : Passing Units : Week 1

Martin Dawes - 10 short-listed

TA1281 : Black  Hole  and  Spa  Nab  in  a  Southeasterly  gale : Week 1 SE7021 : Mute  Swan  and  Cygnets  in  the  rain : Week 24 TA0339 : Morris  Dancers  performing  in  Saturday  Market : Week 25 TA0578 : Oil  Seed  Rape  and  Poppies : Week 27 TA2570 : Molk Hole Selwicks Bay : Week 31 TA2570 : Fog  Signal  Station  Flamborough  Head : Week 31 SD8167 : River  Ribble  at  Stainforth  Force  (3) : Week 37 SD7678 : Ribblehead  railway  station : Week 38 SE2768 : Fountains  Abbey  and  the  River  Skell : Week 46 SE2868 : Neptune  and  Gull  reflected  in  Moon  Pond : Week 46

Martin Richard Phelan - 1 short-listed

SH6115 : Barmouth - Porkington Terrace : Week 13

Mary and Angus Hogg - 18 short-listed

NY4055 : Steaming Out Of Carlisle : Week 4 NS3037 : Enjoying The Beach At Irvine : Week 10 NY6166 : Along Hadrian's Wall : Week 12 NT5931 : Daffodils at Dryburgh Abbey : Week 14 NS2310 : Springtime at Culzean : Week 15 NT0037 : Cormiston Roads : Week 15 NS9738 : Thankerton Bridge : Week 15 NS4110 : Weir on the River Doon : Week 19 NS3201 : Cairn Hill View : Week 20 NS3201 : By Glenmartin Burn : Week 20 NS3202 : Brown Hill View : Week 20 ST5872 : Boats in Bristol : Week 26 NT4939 : Farm Track Near Buckholm : Week 29 NT4331 : On The Southern Upland Way : Week 34 NX5692 : The Water of Deugh : Week 38 NS2108 : The Old Breakwater : Week 45 NO4102 : The Beach At Lower Largo : Week 47 NT5434 : Beside The River Tweed Near Gattonside : Week 48

Mat Fascione - 28 short-listed, 1 winner

SP4998 : Sheep at Normanton Turville : Week 3 SK4736 : Chimney of the former Springfield Mill : Week 9 SK6008 : Close up of Leicester's World Tree sculpture : Week 11 SK6038 : Swan flying over the River Trent : Week 11 SK7653 : Power In Trust sculpture : Week 12 SK5801 : Floodlight at the Fischer County Ground : Week 18 SK5979 : Bracebridge Sewage Pumping Station : Week 21 NS9082 : The Kelpies at the Helix, Falkirk : Week 22 NZ2657 : The Angel of the North : Week 22 NS8780 : Sculptures along the Forth and Clyde Canal : Week 22 NS8680 : Union Inn and Falkirk Bottom Lock No 16 : Week 22 NS8580 : The top of the Falkirk Wheel : Week 22 winner SJ3490 : Herring gull on Prince Albert's head : Week 26 SJ3699 : Gull dive-bombing a heron : Week 26 SD8846 : Cockshott Bridge No 152 : Week 26 SK5704 : Mural on a wall at Kate Street, Leicester : Week 27 SK5704 : Friars Mill Regeneration Project : Week 27 SD6214 : Lower Rivington Reservoir : Week 29 SD6224 : Tree and cows next to the Leeds and Liverpool Canal : Week 29 SD6626 : Alleyway in the Mill Hill area of Blackburn : Week 29 SD6928 : Daisyfield Mill, Blackburn : Week 29 TA2611 : Path and tree near the Pyewipe Mudflats : Week 30 SJ9317 : Swan on the towpath of the Staffordshire and Worcestershire Canal : Week 33 SK3801 : Narrowboat moored on the Ashby Canal : Week 44 SK4004 : Bosworth Road towards Market Bosworth : Week 44 SK3706 : Narrowboats moored along the Ashby Canal : Week 44 SO9784 : Dudley No.2 Canal at Mucklow Hill : Week 45 SK5801 : Robin in a Duncan Road back garden : Week 51

Matt Harrop - 24 short-listed, 2 winners

SJ6088 : New Market takes shape, Warrington : Week 28 SJ6088 : Cockhedge Centre, Warrington : Week 28 SJ5987 : Quay Fold level crossing, Warrington : Week 29 SJ7578 : The Old Sessions House, Knutsford : Week 31 SJ6088 : Skylight, Golden Square Shopping Centre, Warrington : Week 32 SJ5483 : The Scribe and Limner, Norton Priory, Cheshire : Week 33 SJ5482 : European Eagle Owl, Norton Priory, Cheshire : Week 33 TR0062 : Ice Cream van, Wildish Rd, Faversham : Week 34 TR3571 : Deckchair hire, Margate Beach, Kent : Week 34 TR3571 : "The British Library" (Detail), Yinka Shonibare, Turner Contemporary, Margate : Week 34 SJ6088 : Golden Gates Housing Trust, Warrington : Week 34 TR1639 : Preparing for take-off, Etchinghill, Kent : Week 35 SJ5687 : Birds among the pylons, Penketh : Week 37 SJ8398 : Deansgate crossing (detail), Manchester : Week 37 SJ6893 : Abandoned Beer, Glazebrook Allotments : Week 38 SJ6894 : Dilapidated Tractor, Little Woolden Hall Farm, Glazebrook : Week 38 SJ5686 : The Ferry Tavern, Penketh at dusk : Week 40 winner SJ3288 : Birkenhead Cash Converters : Week 40 SJ1581 : Grade 2 listed signal box, Mostyn : Week 44 SJ1481 : Autumn foliage, Mostyn, North Wales : Week 44 SJ5772 : Leftover pumpkins, Fingerpost Farm, Norley : Week 45 SJ7696 : Trafford Centre Christmas Big Wheel : Week 45 SD5429 : Preston Bus Station (detail) : Week 49 SJ6088 : Floodlit Bowling crowd, Bank Park, Warrington : Week 52 winner

Matt McFadzean - 2 short-listed

NS4778 : Thief's Hill : Week 2 NS4777 : The path to Duncolm : Week 2

Matthew Chadwick - 1 short-listed

SP5106 : Radcliffe Camera : Week 9

Matthew Hatton - 3 short-listed

SE2792 : Empty Road : Week 7 NZ8301 : The Flying Scotsman crossing Eller Beck : Week 11 SE5589 : Showing No Fear : Week 14

Meg Hoare - 1 short-listed

SC3694 : Kookaburra : Week 30

michael ely - 2 short-listed

SJ6475 : Trent and Mersey Canal, Anderton : Week 4 SD9716 : Blackstone Edge trig pillar : Week 4

Michael Garlick - 14 short-listed

TR1358 : Harbledown: St. Nicholas' Church western aspect : Week 7 TG3514 : Ranworth: St. Helen's Church: The Ranworth Antiphoner 2 : Week 12 TG3034 : Knapton, St. Peter and St. Paul Church; The John Smithe double hammerbeam roof 7 : Week 12 SU6822 : East Meon: The high street from the end of church street : Week 14 SU5288 : East Hagbourne: 12th Annual Scarecrow Trail, Shakespearian theme : Week 22 SU5288 : East Hagbourne, St. Andrew's Church: Triceps chancel arch corbel seen from the chancel : Week 22 TM4997 : Somerleyton Hall: Painted Lady butterfly in the Sunken White Garden : Week 31 TM2893 : Bedingham, St. Andrew's Church: Bench ends with (possibly) benefactor's carving : Week 31 TM5098 : Lound: St. John the Baptist Church: The Comper Screen detail 5 : Week 31 TA0322 : Barton on Humber, St. Mary's Church: The attempt to beat the world record (15,534) for knitted teddy bears 8 : Week 38 TQ7237 : Goudhurst, St. Mary's church: Wooden effigies of Sir Alexander Culpeper and his wife Constance : Week 48 TQ9529 : Appledore, St. Peter and St. Paul Church: The nave roof : Week 49 TQ9529 : Appledore, St. Peter and St. Paul Church: The Thomas Pearson memorial window 2 : Week 49 TQ7468 : Rochester Cathedral from Rochester Castle keep 1 : Week 50

Michael Graham - 4 short-listed

NY1512 : Under Long Crag : Week 3 NY2410 : On Glaramara : Week 9 SH7814 : Wild camp, Waun-oer : Week 18 NY2306 : Above Upper Eskdale : Week 20

Michael Trolove - 2 short-listed

SE6345 : World Ploughing Championships : Week 37 SE6346 : World Ploughing Championships : Week 37

Mick Garratt - 40 short-listed, 2 winners

NT2672 : Queens Drive, Holyrood Park : Week 2 NZ5812 : Brilliant sunset after a day of sleet : Week 2 winner NZ5912 : Ayton Bank : Week 2 NZ5912 : Great Ayton Moor : Week 2 NZ5712 : Roseberry Topping : Week 3 NZ6620 : Stepping Stones, Skelton Beck : Week 3 NN2166 : Na Gruagaichean from Binnein Mór : Week 4 NN1961 : Abandoned Crane : Week 4 NZ5510 : River Leven and the Conservative Club : Week 7 NZ5712 : Roseberry Topping from Cliff Rigg : Week 7 NZ6003 : Burton Howe, Ingleby Moor : Week 8 NZ5802 : It wer reet parky on�t moor this morning : Week 8 NZ2564 : Victoria Tunnel : Week 8 SD6797 : Sheepfold, Red Gill Beck : Week 9 NZ8302 : Eller Beck : Week 11 NZ5910 : Capt. Cook's Monument : Week 11 NZ5303 : Life on the Moors after dark : Week 12 NU1835 : Unknown wreck, 600m ENE of Bamburgh Castle : Week 13 NZ5712 : The Queen�s 90th Birthday Beacon on Roseberry Topping : Week 16 SD9968 : Clints and grikes on a limestone pavement : Week 17 NZ5812 : Newton Moor : Week 17 NZ2849 : River Wear : Week 19 NZ6008 : Park Nab : Week 25 NZ4349 : Tommy : Week 27 NY1717 : Sheepfold, Rannerdale : Week 35 SD2698 : Goats Water and Dow Crag : Week 37 SD9513 : Looking down into Longden End Brook : Week 38 NZ5812 : Brocken spectre : Week 41 winner NZ6621 : Saltburn Pier : Week 41 NZ6418 : Skelton Park Pit Upcast Shaft : Week 42 NZ5914 : Hutton Hall : Week 43 NY5123 : Askham Church : Week 43 NY3137 : Little Fellside : Week 43 NY3137 : New fence, Potts Gill : Week 43 NY3236 : Tributary of Potts Gill : Week 43 SE1853 : Fewstone Reservoir : Week 45 NZ5813 : Moaning and Groaning : Week 49 NZ5611 : Half an hour before sunrise : Week 49 NZ5313 : Cascade of poppies : Week 50 NZ7420 : Graffiti, Lingberry Hill : Week 51

Mike Faherty - 2 short-listed

TQ2482 : Kensal Town, Bridge No 4b : Week 15 SZ0183 : Godlingston Heath, stunted trees : Week 39

Mike Pennington - 57 short-listed, 1 winner

HP6209 : Buness, Baltasound : Week 3 HP5901 : Easter Loch, Uyeasound : Week 3 HP6013 : North end of Loch of Cliff : Week 3 HP5900 : Uyeasound pier : Week 4 HP5605 : Westing holms and the Ayre of Newgarth : Week 5 HP6409 : Hamar, Baltasound : Week 5 HP5901 : Ponies at Uyeasound : Week 6 HP5900 : Floats tied around a bollard on Uyeasound pier : Week 6 HP6008 : Uyeasound Up Helly Aa squad 2016 arrives at Baltasound Junior High School : Week 6 HP6000 : Start of the procession, Uyeasound Up Helly Aa 2016 : Week 6 HP6209 : Springpark, Baltasound : Week 7 HP6209 : Broken window in abandoned house, Springpark, Baltasound : Week 8 HP6514 : Norwick beach : Week 8 winner HP6009 : Hillsgarth, Baltasound : Week 8 HP6514 : The galley burning at Norwick Up Helly Aa : Week 12 NH4039 : Fields at Struy : Week 13 SD2912 : Natterjack scrape in the dunes at Ainsdale : Week 13 HP6216 : Lighting the Queen's bonfire, Saxa Vord : Week 16 HP6514 : The power of the sea, Norwick : Week 17 HP6208 : Grey skies over the head of the voe at Baltasound : Week 17 HU4741 : Front entrance of the Mareel, Lerwick : Week 17 HP6516 : The most northerly house at Skaw : Week 21 HP6208 : Diamondback Moth (Plutella xylostella), Baltasound : Week 23 HP5901 : Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago, Easter Loch, Uyeasound : Week 23 HP5505 : Sunset beyond the Vere at Lund : Week 24 HP5900 : The new pier, Uyeasound, midsummer midnight : Week 25 HP6204 : Grey Seal (Halichoreus grypus), Colvadale : Week 25 HP6308 : Sailing in the voe at Baltasound : Week 26 HP6312 : Teal (Anas crecca) with ducklings, Haroldswick : Week 27 SD2913 : Sunset over Ainsdale beach : Week 27 SD3120 : Wreck of the Endymion, Horse Bank, Southport : Week 28 HY4807 : The hoverfly Syrphus ribesii, Kirkwall Airport : Week 28 NH1822 : Eye of a bloodsucker, Glen Affric : Week 31 NH1320 : River Affric at Athnamulloch : Week 31 SD3018 : Wreck of the Chrysopolis, Angry Brow, Southport : Week 32 SD3402 : The hoverfly Helophilus hybridus, Lunt Meadows Nature Reserve : Week 32 SD3402 : Bur reed (Sparganium sp.), Lunt Meadows NR : Week 32 HP6315 : Sun setting beyond Saxa Vord : Week 33 HP5606 : Sun setting beyond the Westing holms : Week 33 HP6208 : Spider's web between Peruvian Lily flowers, Baltasound : Week 34 HP6313 : The ruined croft house at Tupton, Haroldswick : Week 34 HP6406 : Clugan, Balta and the passing Norrona from Hannigarth : Week 35 HP5804 : Erns Hamar, Valla Field : Week 36 HP6302 : Killer Whales (Orcinus orca), Muness : Week 36 HP6203 : Small boat off Colvadale : Week 36 HU5190 : Linkshouse beach, Mid Yell : Week 38 HP6102 : Burn on Easting beach : Week 39 HP6209 : Aurora from Halligarth : Week 40 HP6310 : Ponies at dusk on Muckle Heog : Week 40 HP6514 : Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus), Norwick : Week 43 HP6009 : The Manse, Baltasound : Week 45 HP6208 : Arctic Redpoll (Acanthis hornemanni), Baltasound : Week 46 HP6308 : Baltasound pier at dusk : Week 47 HU6398 : Grey Seal (Halichoreus grypeus), Haaf Gruney : Week 48 HU5284 : Ruins at Swarister from Ness of Gossabrough : Week 49 HU5385 : Black Skerry, Otters Wick : Week 49 NT4883 : East end of Gullane Bay : Week 52

Mike Quinn - 13 short-listed

NZ2563 : Arches on the High Level Bridge : Week 5 NZ2563 : The central section of the Swing Bridge : Week 5 NZ2463 : Newcastle Central station roof and clock : Week 18 TQ3397 : Oakleigh sub-station, off Ladysmith Road, EN1 : Week 18 TQ3397 : Cemetery, off Carterhatch Lane, EN1 : Week 18 NZ2364 : Westgate Road, NE4 : Week 35 TR1067 : Whitstable Harbour : Week 38 NZ2563 : The Tyne Bridge : Week 38 NY8157 : Autumnal morning mist in East Allen Dale : Week 40 NY8356 : Path in Deneholme Wood (7) : Week 47 NY8651 : Trig point east of Sinderhope Carrs (2) : Week 48 NY8455 : Dawn over woodland near The Spittal : Week 50 NY8053 : Sunset over the Allendale lead smelting flue chimneys : Week 51

Mike Searle - 8 short-listed

SZ2692 : WWII coastal defences of SW Hampshire today - Taddiford Gap pillbox (3) : Week 12 SZ2993 : Inland defences of WWII in SW Hampshire - defended building at Lymore (4) : Week 14 SH6112 : North Wales WWII defences: Fairbourne - anti-tank blocks (4) : Week 21 SU0907 : A field at Potterne Farm - summer at last! : Week 29 SU3401 : WWII Hampshire - RAF Beaulieu airfield: bomb preparation area (3) : Week 30 SU7102 : WWII Hampshire - Naval bombing decoy control bunker - Hayling Island (1) : Week 41 SU4635 : WWII Hampshire - a tour of the defences of RNAS Worthy Down (HMS Kestrel)   (37) : Week 46 SU6101 : WWII Hampshire - Defending Gosport - Portsmouth anti-tank island (4) : Week 48

Go to contributors beginning: [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W]