Geograph POTY2017 nominations up to Week 10

Go to contributors beginning: [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [G] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W]

Creative Commons Licence [Some Rights Reserved]   Weekly winners outlined in red. Compilation copyright © March 2017 Keith Edkins, images © the named photographers. Licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence.

M J Richardson - 1 short-listed

NT1977 : Winter tree with Crow : Week 2

M J Roscoe - 1 short-listed

SO1811 : North shore, Machine Pond, Parc Nant-y-Waun : Week 6

Marathon - 2 short-listed

TQ4361 : Pumpkins in the greenhouses at Down House : Week 4 TQ9474 : The beach at Minster : Week 6

Martin Dawes - 2 short-listed

TA0851 : River  Hull  at  Emmotland : Week 5 SE7070 : Obelisk  Pond  (west)  very  bare  after  major  clean  out : Week 7

Mary and Angus Hogg - 4 short-listed

NS4003 : Turbines and Pylons at Dersalloch : Week 1 NT4627 : At The Haining : Week 3 NS1907 : Turnberry Lightouse View : Week 6 NS1906 : Turnberry Golf Course View : Week 6

Mat Fascione - 9 short-listed, 1 winner

SK4514 : Meadow Lane in Coalville : Week 1 SK4516 : Mount St Bernard Abbey viewed from Abbey Road : Week 1 SP4891 : Path through Three Fields Plantation : Week 2 SP4998 : Sheep at Normanton Turville : Week 2 SK5601 : The River Soar in Aylestone : Week 4 SP5598 : Enderby Mill Bridge : Week 6 winner SK5702 : Graffiti on the Twelve Arches Railway Bridge : Week 7 SK5903 : Blackbird near Leicester city centre : Week 8 SO7875 : Bewdley Bridge crossing the River Severn : Week 8

Matt Harrop - 2 short-listed

SJ8083 : Underpass beneath the runway at Manchester Airport : Week 2 TR0163 : Ham Wharf, Oare Creek : Week 4

Michael Garlick - 1 short-listed

TQ7735 : Cranbrook: The Windmill from Stone Street 1 : Week 1

Michael Graham - 5 short-listed

NY4201 : Old Mower : Week 8 NY4513 : Cairn, Low Raise : Week 8 NY4514 : Longgrain Beck : Week 8 NY4715 : Fordingdale Force : Week 8 NY4715 : Fordingdale Force : Week 8

Mick Garratt - 13 short-listed, 1 winner

NZ6112 : Codhill Heights : Week 1 NZ5911 : Lonsdale Quarry : Week 2 NZ5911 : Lonsdale : Week 2 NZ5712 : Roseberry Eventide : Week 2 NZ5911 : Cliff Rigg : Week 3 NZ6005 : The beast of Ingleby Moor : Week 4 NZ6408 : Kempswithen Heights : Week 4 NZ3428 : Temple of Minerva : Week 4 NU2507 : Birling Carrs : Week 5 NU2904 : Coquet Island : Week 5 NU2511 : Lower Foxton Limestone : Week 5 NO1390 : Morrone Birkwood : Week 8 NO0689 : Linn of Dee : Week 8 winner

Mick Lobb - 2 short-listed

ST0166 : Sunset, Limpert Bay : Week 5 ST0272 : Tree Creeper (Certhia familiaris) : Week 5

Mike Faherty - 1 short-listed

SY9190 : Wareham Forest, wet heathland : Week 6

Mike Pennington - 11 short-listed

HP6616 : Swarta Skerries, Skaw : Week 2 HP6409 : Hamar, Baltasound, in winter sunshine : Week 2 HP6309 : Great Northern Diver (Gavia immer), Baltasound : Week 3 HP6409 : Hamar, Baltasound : Week 3 HP6514 : Gulls and waves, Norwick : Week 5 HP6208 : Snow at dusk at the head of the voe at Baltasound : Week 6 HP6108 : Moon setting over Baltasound : Week 7 HP6408 : Rainbow over Skeo Taing, Baltasound : Week 8 HZ2272 : Fair Isle from the air : Week 8 NK0024 : Ythan Estuary, from the air : Week 9 HP6514 : Norwick beach from Shure Taings : Week 10

Mike Quinn - 3 short-listed

NY8040 : Icicles on the peat haggs : Week 1 NZ2464 : (Completely blocks) The View, Heber Street / Gallowgate, NE4 - detail : Week 10 TQ2879 : Victoria tube station, Victoria Line - ceramic tiles (2) : Week 10

Mike Searle - 2 short-listed

SU6437 : WWII Hampshire - RAF Lasham HF/DF station - Hattingley Farm (1) : Week 6 SY9390 : Defending Dorset: Holton Heath: Light Anti-Aircraft Battery - Bofors gun tower no. 1 (18) : Week 7

Go to contributors beginning: [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [G] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W]