Geograph POTY2017 nominations up to Week 14

Go to contributors beginning: [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W]

Creative Commons Licence [Some Rights Reserved]   Weekly winners outlined in red. Compilation copyright © April 2017 Keith Edkins, images © the named photographers. Licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence.

Raibeart MacAoidh - 16 short-listed, 2 winners

NS1654 : Millport Waterfront : Week 1 NS1556 : The Gowk Stone - Isle of Cumbrae : Week 1 NS1857 : Squiggly Road Markings - B896 : Week 1 NS1960 : Millennium Beacon : Week 2 NS2477 : The Kempock Stone : Week 3 NS2162 : Craigton (ruin) : Week 5 winner NS2640 : Stevenston Beach Nature Reserve : Week 6 NS2541 : East Shore - Saltcoats : Week 6 NS2640 : Stevenston Burn : Week 6 NS2074 : Lunderston Bay : Week 8 NS1962 : Knock Castle : Week 9 NS1962 : Knock Castle : Week 9 NS1962 : Knock Castle : Week 9 NS1964 : Greenock Milestone : Week 9 NS2054 : Glen Burn - Fairlie : Week 10 NR9941 : Goatfell Summit : Week 13 winner

Richard Croft - 6 short-listed

TA0928 : Minerva Pier : Week 1 ST7564 : Roman Baths : Week 3 TA0928 : The Pathway : Week 4 TA0929 : Baker Street : Week 4 TF7401 : Oxburgh Hall : Week 8 SK9869 : International Bomber Command Centre spire : Week 12

Richard Humphrey - 5 short-listed

TL4458 : SPIRITUS - LIGHT AND DARKNESS #5 - The Senate House, Cambridge; e-Luminate 2017 : Week 7 TF9336 : Down in The Dell - Snowdrops at Walsingham Abbey, Norfolk : Week 8 TF9336 : Snowdrops and aconites at Walsingham Abbey, Norfolk : Week 8 SP0686 : The Library of Birmingham : Week 8 TF7632 : Bircham Windmill, Great Bircham, Norfolk : Week 12

Richard Law (25319) - 2 short-listed

SN5995 : Cormorants drying off on a sandbar : Week 4 SP0690 : Community Roots mural : Week 5

Richard Sutcliffe - 7 short-listed

NS6079 : Campsie Glen in the fog : Week 4 NS5062 : Caterpillar climbing frame : Week 7 NT2273 : Water of Leith : Week 9 NT2272 : BT Murrayfield Stadium : Week 9 NS5765 : Covered walkway to the SECC : Week 9 NS5665 : Liverpool Lime Street Station (in miniature) : Week 9 NS5762 : Queen's Park Church and hall : Week 10

Richard Webb - 4 short-listed

NS6880 : Tussocky moorland, Kilsyth Hills : Week 1 NN3723 : Plantation above Crianlarich : Week 5 NN3619 : West ridge of An Caisteal : Week 5 NT2475 : Fern house : Week 10

Richard West (46914) - 5 short-listed

NT6478 : East Lothian Landscape : The Hedderwick Burn, Hedderwick Sands : Week 5 NT6879 : Coastal East Lothian : Wet Underfoot : Week 7 NT6479 : Coastal East Lothian : Belhaven Bay : Week 9 NT6678 : Coastal East Lothian : Incoming Tide, Belhaven : Week 9 NU2232 : Coastal Northumberland : Sunshine Blues : Week 14

Rob Emms - 1 short-listed

TQ0482 : Herd of Cherry Pickers : Week 2

Rob Farrow - 1 short-listed

SU7702 : Thorney Island - End of the slipway, West Thorney : Week 2

Robert Ashby - 1 short-listed

C9123 : Ballymoney River : Week 14

Robert Eva - 8 short-listed

SU9875 : Albert Bridge : Week 1 TQ8391 : Trees on the horizon before the rain arrives : Week 2 TM0413 : Solitary tree : Week 8 TM0213 : Shed and boat at Mortimer's Farm : Week 8 TL1898 : Railway bridge over the River Nene : Week 9 SU9083 : Trees across the River Thames : Week 11 SP5074 : William Webb Ellis with the school in the background : Week 12 SD4863 : Lansil industrial estate chassis park : Week 14

Robin Drayton - 4 short-listed

ST1879 : The southern end of Roath Park Lake, Cardiff : Week 1 ST2885 : Traditional signwriter at work, Tredegar House, Newport : Week 7 ST3388 : A view over Newport from Beechwood Park : Week 11 SH5873 : The end of Garth Pier, Bangor : Week 13

Robin Webster - 2 short-listed

ST8344 : West face of Cley Hill : Week 9 TQ8665 : Newington church : Week 12

Rod Allday - 2 short-listed

SW4730 : Penzance harbour entrance at low tide : Week 1 SW7828 : Daffodils in flower at Chenhalls : Week 3

Roger A Smith - 3 short-listed

TQ8776 : The Isle of Grain viewed over lunch at the Ocean Beach Cafe : Week 8 TQ8774 : The tip of Southend Pier and the power station at Grain : Week 8 SS7449 : St John the Baptist Church, Countisbury : Week 13

Roger Cornfoot - 3 short-listed

ST4231 : Large house in High Ham : Week 1 SS9426 : Ornamental lake at Combeland : Week 5 ST4139 : Station Road, Shapwick : Week 13

Roger Davies - 1 short-listed

SO6625 : Gravestones in St Mary's churchyard : Week 13

Roger Kidd - 1 short-listed

SO9198 : The Church of St John in the Square, Wolverhampton : Week 13

Rossographer - 5 short-listed, 1 winner

J3374 : Mural, Belfast : Week 5 J3575 : The 'Captain Michael Evans' at Belfast : Week 7 J3374 : Mural, Belfast : Week 8 J3676 : 'Stena Superfast VII' in dry dock, Belfast : Week 12 winner J3676 : 'Stena Superfast VII' in dry dock, Belfast : Week 12

Russel Wills - 2 short-listed

NT8744 : Ready to fish! : Week 7 SE6052 : Flying buttresses on York Minster : Week 10

Go to contributors beginning: [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W]